KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

uso, comunicacion publica y explotacion

English translation: use, public disclosure and exploitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:uso, comunicacion pública y explotación
English translation:use, public disclosure and exploitation
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:48 Mar 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: uso, comunicacion publica y explotacion
En tal sentido, la empresa otorgaria licencia de uso, comunicacion publica y explotacion a favor de XXX.
J.m
use, public disclosure and exploitation
Explanation:
(would grant a license for)... to XXX
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1use, public disclosure and exploitation
Henry Hinds
4 +1use, publication, and operation
Marian Greenfield
4usage, public access and exploitationDagmar Lacatus
4use, publication and exploitation
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use, public disclosure and exploitation


Explanation:
(would grant a license for)... to XXX


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use, publication, and operation


Explanation:
I would stay away from <-exploitation> except in very specific cases.

comunicación pública could be <disclosure>, <publication>, perhaps even <advertising>.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
51 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use, publication and exploitation


Explanation:
I would use a mixture of the other two answers. I agree with publication but don't like operation and I agree with exploitation but not public disclosure.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usage, public access and exploitation


Explanation:
that's how I understood it.

Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian