KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

indecisorio

English translation: non-determinative oath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:indecisorio
English translation:non-determinative oath
Entered by: Parrot

03:15 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: indecisorio
La misma: "absolver posiciones de confesión judicial bajo juramento decisorio e indecisorio". Y me da por preguntar a las 4 y cuarto de la mañana: ¿cuál es el contrario de "determinative oath"?
Sleep :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
non-determinative oath
Explanation:
I thought it was clear... a statement under oath that can't decide the case but may contribute to its resolution.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
I thought it was clear too until I had to choose between "non-..." and "in...". Thanks to all 3 :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oath referring to only a part of the case (Louis Robb)
Robert INGLEDEW
4non-determinative oath
Parrot
3indecisive testimony
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oath referring to only a part of the case (Louis Robb)


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indecisive testimony


Explanation:
El Diccionario de Cabanellas dice:
Juramento indecisorio: indecisive testimony, testimony which is weighed by the judge against the other party's evidence (pero para juramento decisorio da harmonious testimony... con la explicación contraria.)

FWIW...

Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-determinative oath


Explanation:
I thought it was clear... a statement under oath that can't decide the case but may contribute to its resolution.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
I thought it was clear too until I had to choose between "non-..." and "in...". Thanks to all 3 :-)