KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

mayor cuantía

English translation: major/minor claims lawsuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juicio de mayor/menor cuantía
English translation:major/minor claims lawsuit
Entered by: P Forgas

17:48 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: mayor cuantía
...se ha presentado en este juzgado demanda de Juicio de Mayor Cuantía No. XXX.

Also as a title: Mayor Cuantía No XXX
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Major claim lawsuit
Explanation:
Major claim lawsuits ("juicio de mayor cuantía"); involving more than
955,860 ECU.
- Minor claim lawsuits ("juicio de menor cuantía"); involving more than
4,780 ECU and less than 955,860 ECU and bills which amount is
invaluable.
- Declaratory proceedings ("jucio de cognición"); involving more than
480 ECU and less than 4,780 ECU.
- Oral proceedings ("jucio verbal"); involving less than 480 ECU.

http://www.freyvial.de/Publications/egii-42.pdf
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Major claim lawsuit
P Forgas
4Higher Scale ProceedingsSheilann
4suit/appeal for greater amount
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suit/appeal for greater amount


Explanation:
It may be a suit, but also an appeal to have the case moved out of a Small Claims Court.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Higher Scale Proceedings


Explanation:
A claim has been filed at this court for Higher Scale Proceedings ...

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Major claim lawsuit


Explanation:
Major claim lawsuits ("juicio de mayor cuantía"); involving more than
955,860 ECU.
- Minor claim lawsuits ("juicio de menor cuantía"); involving more than
4,780 ECU and less than 955,860 ECU and bills which amount is
invaluable.
- Declaratory proceedings ("jucio de cognición"); involving more than
480 ECU and less than 4,780 ECU.
- Oral proceedings ("jucio verbal"); involving less than 480 ECU.

http://www.freyvial.de/Publications/egii-42.pdf

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Nobizelli
55 mins