KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Vistos los preceptos legales ...........

English translation: Given the legal principles cited and others of general and relevant application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vistos los preceptos legales citados y demás de general y pertinente aplicación
English translation:Given the legal principles cited and others of general and relevant application
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

19:16 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Vistos los preceptos legales ...........
Vistos los preceptos legales citados y demás de general y pertinente aplicación

The judge, about to make his decision, makes the above declaration
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Given the legal principles cited and others of general and relevant application
Explanation:
Looks like boilerplate for announcing a judgment. "Demas" may be part of an old formula.
Selected response from:

Mary Wilburn
United States
Grading comment
Elegant!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Taking into consideration (applicable)Aurora Humarán
4Having regard to the above-mentioned statutes
Gillian Hargreaves
4Another try...
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4considering the legal stipulations
Bill Greendyk
2Given the legal principles cited and others of general and relevant applicationMary Wilburn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Taking into consideration (applicable)


Explanation:
laws and regulations...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 19:21:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking into consideration the foregoing laws and related applicable regulations..

me gusta más así..

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Yeah, sounds professional! Hola Aurora!!!
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Bill, cómo are you?

agree  Claudia Alvis
10 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Paola Nobizelli
30 mins
  -> gracias

agree  David Davis
39 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gustavo Carias
9 hrs
  -> gracias Gustavo

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considering the legal stipulations


Explanation:
Robb's Dictionary of Legal Terms.

Hope this helps you, Ailish!
Saludos!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Another try...


Explanation:
The cited legal precedents, and other matters of a general and relevant application having been considered...,

(I'd be tempted to replace "relevant" with "specific")


DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Given the legal principles cited and others of general and relevant application


Explanation:
Looks like boilerplate for announcing a judgment. "Demas" may be part of an old formula.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Elegant!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Having regard to the above-mentioned statutes


Explanation:
and other generally and specifically applicable rules

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359