KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

personarse en autos en legal forma

English translation: TO APPEAR IN COURT IN DUE MANNER??


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:personarse en autos en legal forma
English translation:TO APPEAR IN COURT IN DUE MANNER??
Entered by: MIGUEL JIMENEZ

19:40 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: personarse en autos en legal forma
Admitida a tramite la demanda....para que en plazo de 9 dias se PERSONARÁ EN ATOS EN LEGAL FORMA,


appear in court in ?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
TO APPEAR IN COURT IN DUE MANNER??
Explanation:
i am not 100 %... but hope it helps... it just means that he has to either represent himself or with a lawyer.

MIGUEL
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
Appreciate the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2so that (the party?) will duly appear before .....Aurora Humarán
4 +1appear in legal proceedings
Bill Greendyk
4at the hearings or ruling
Parrot
3TO APPEAR IN COURT IN DUE MANNER??
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
1enter his appearanceThomas West


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appear in legal proceedings


Explanation:
Hope this is of help!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Absolutely! ¶:^))
2 mins
  -> Thanks, buddy! (*-*)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the hearings or ruling


Explanation:
Since the documents have just been admitidos a trámite, I'd say hearings, but the case may be summary enough for a ruling (traffic, some labour cases, etc.)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
so that (the party?) will duly appear before .....


Explanation:
la institución de que se trate....
El duly ya incluye el legalmente, bueno siempre el inglés es menos retórico que el español, verdad?

Saludos,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 19:49:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"apersonarse\" significa \"to personally appear\" y la preposición que se usa luego es BEFORE.
En legal forma significa \"pursuant to certain already stipulated statutory guidelines\" wow... pero duly lo reemplaza bien. Saludos,

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
10 mins
  -> gracias

agree  CNF: en vez de "so that" pondría "for the (party) to duly...."
2 hrs
  -> gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TO APPEAR IN COURT IN DUE MANNER??


Explanation:
i am not 100 %... but hope it helps... it just means that he has to either represent himself or with a lawyer.

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Appreciate the explanation!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
enter his appearance


Explanation:
personarse en autos means to "enter one's appearance"


    Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business by me
Thomas West
PRO pts in pair: 72