KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

siendo una cuestion apreciable de oficio

English translation: legal concept:


20:51 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: siendo una cuestion apreciable de oficio
En este juicio, SIENDO UNA CUESTIÖN APRECIABLE DE OFICIO por ser de orden publico, tambien puede articularse en el mismo modo...

what does this phrase mean?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:legal concept:
Explanation:
Normally, a judge would only consider questions and arguments invoked by one of the litigating parties.

However, exceptionally, they may bring up an issue themselves, if the matter is of general importance (ordre public, orden publico). The issue is then "apreciable de oficio".

Unfortunately I don't know what the established wording in English is, but I'm positive about the meaning. (I am myself a lawyer.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 21:16:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurodicautom pops up \"ex officio\" and \"as of right\" as English expressions which sound about right to me, but I\'ll leave the final verdict on this to an English native speaker with a legal background...
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5and this is being found by the court on its own motion
Henry Hinds
4 +1legal concept:Sandra Schlatter
5OFFICIALLY EVALUATED / evaluated based on statutory facts...Aurora Humarán
4. . . taking judicial notice. . . .Mary Wilburn
4being a matter for consideration by a judge
Gillian Hargreaves
4More context please
Nitza Ramos
4 -1an understandable question of profession
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
an understandable question of profession


Explanation:
This is how I would see it. Let's see what the others say!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sandra Schlatter: no, this is about a specific legal concept
13 mins
  -> OK, thanks for the correction, Sandra. :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
More context please


Explanation:
Thanks.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal concept:


Explanation:
Normally, a judge would only consider questions and arguments invoked by one of the litigating parties.

However, exceptionally, they may bring up an issue themselves, if the matter is of general importance (ordre public, orden publico). The issue is then "apreciable de oficio".

Unfortunately I don't know what the established wording in English is, but I'm positive about the meaning. (I am myself a lawyer.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 21:16:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurodicautom pops up \"ex officio\" and \"as of right\" as English expressions which sound about right to me, but I\'ll leave the final verdict on this to an English native speaker with a legal background...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: eso es exactamente lo que significa de oficio.
16 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OFFICIALLY EVALUATED / evaluated based on statutory facts...


Explanation:
That´s the meaning...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 10:59:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que hay que recalcar como dice Sandra cuáles son los motivos por los que un Juez debe actuar \"de oficio\" u \"oficiosamente\". En tu ejemplo se habla de orden público. La traducción de Sandra de ordre public (francés) es acertada, en inglés se usa mucho.

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and this is being found by the court on its own motion


Explanation:
In this cause, and this is being found by the court on its own motion because it is in the public interest...

Does this do it for you?

The explanation provided by a colleague was excellent; however this is how I would actually translate it (USA).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being a matter for consideration by a judge


Explanation:
There's a note in Cabanellas & Hoague that the expression is used to refer to decisions or orders made by a judge, at his own instance.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
. . . taking judicial notice. . . .


Explanation:
The court "takes judicial notice" of something that is a matter of settled law.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40