KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

elementos de hecho y de derecho

English translation: elements of fact and law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:elementos de hecho y de derecho
English translation:elements of fact and law
Entered by: Parrot

00:19 Mar 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Procedural law
Spanish term or phrase: elementos de hecho y de derecho
Aun cuando puedan existir elementos de hecho y de derecho que se pudieran atacar en cuanto a la interpretacion y aplicacion de normas juridicas...
guillen
United States
elements of fact and law
Explanation:
Understood as "de facto and de jure". However, since the latter phrases are often used to describe specific instances ("de facto government", etc.), you may use the English.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks once again, Cecilia.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1de facto and de jure aspects ....xxxR.J.Chadwick
4elements of fact and law
Parrot
4fact ualand legal elementsLEALZ
4fact and law items (or elements)
Maria
4 -1de factis and de juris elements
Alis?


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
de factis and de juris elements


Explanation:
try this

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: wouldn't that be de factO and de jurE?
2 hrs
  -> Yes! Of course! Don't know why I made it plural....??

disagree  Aurora Humarán: de facto and de jure
10 hrs
  -> tenés razón, Aurora! no sé porqué los puse en plural...

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fact and law items (or elements)


Explanation:
items of fact (hecho)
items of law (de derecho)



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fact ualand legal elements


Explanation:
or
fact and legal elements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 01:40:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FACT AND LAW ELEMENTS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 01:41:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option
FACT AND LAW MATTERS

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de facto and de jure aspects ....


Explanation:
This is a question that has come up more than once before. Past answers might provide a guide.

"De facto" and "de jure" are standard legal expressions in English.

"Aspects" though it is not a direct translation of "elementos" sounds a bit more natural in English and the effect is the same.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aurora.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elements of fact and law


Explanation:
Understood as "de facto and de jure". However, since the latter phrases are often used to describe specific instances ("de facto government", etc.), you may use the English.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks once again, Cecilia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: Or "points of fact and law"
3 mins

disagree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: "De jure" and "de facto" are both technical expressions so "de facto" does not just mean "fact", and "de jure" does not just mean "law". "In fact" and "in law" might get a bit closer, but you lose the strict legal connotations of this contrast.
1 hr
  -> Precisely, the situation does not seem to merit strict definition.