KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

dias de Despacho

English translation: business days


00:33 Mar 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: dias de Despacho
(Venezuela) La sentencia podra ser apelada dentro de los cinco dias de Despacho siguientes a la notificacion...
Are these "business days"?
guillen
United States
English translation:business days
Explanation:
this is what I think.

saludos. ;o) Maria

Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5business days
Maria
4 +1working days
Ligia Dias Costa
5within five days, to be counted from the date
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
business days


Explanation:
this is what I think.

saludos. ;o) Maria



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katriana Vader
0 min

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: you must type faster than I
2 mins

agree  LEALZ
1 hr

agree  P Forgas
1 hr

agree  Gustavo Carias
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
within five days, to be counted from the date


Explanation:
A verdict may be appealed within five days, to be counted from the date the appeal is filed


    Legal Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working days


Explanation:
no need

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs
  -> thanks