KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

se ha procedido a otorgar

English translation: measures have been taken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se ha procedido
English translation:measures have been taken
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

17:56 Mar 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Civil Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: se ha procedido a otorgar
Legal document. "Action has been taken to grant?" thanks for the input
Bill Greendyk
United States
The xxxx flag has been withdrawn from the aircraft xxxx
Explanation:
I think that it is best to turn the sentence round for the best translation in English, which is often the case with "proceder a" -this is why I asked for the whole phrase.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thanks, Paul, it does make a lot more sense in this case. I thought of using "action has been taken for the suspension of the XXXX flag.." but that sounds more like the flag itself is suspended. Your answer works great! Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2has been granted
Jackie_A
4 +2Action has been taken/measures have been initiated to
Parrot
5The xxxx flag has been withdrawn from the aircraft xxxxPaul Stevens


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Action has been taken/measures have been initiated to


Explanation:
grant, concede, etc.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: Measures...
5 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has been granted


Explanation:
If it is a done deal. There is no need for any modifiers.

"Action has been taken to grant" could be misinterpreted as "steps have been taken towards... but it is not yet granted".

Saludos...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles
3 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
5 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The xxxx flag has been withdrawn from the aircraft xxxx


Explanation:
I think that it is best to turn the sentence round for the best translation in English, which is often the case with "proceder a" -this is why I asked for the whole phrase.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Thanks, Paul, it does make a lot more sense in this case. I thought of using "action has been taken for the suspension of the XXXX flag.." but that sounds more like the flag itself is suspended. Your answer works great! Thanks again.