KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

mutuo

English translation: mutuum; loan for consumption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mutuo
English translation:mutuum; loan for consumption
Entered by: GoodWords

18:05 Mar 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Contracts Contratos
Spanish term or phrase: mutuo
Uno de los 4 modos de trasladar dominio (propiedad) que establece el derecho comun:
-compraventa
-permuta
-donación
-mutuo

In English: purchase, barter, gift, exchange; I suppose. Would "mutuo" be exchange and "permuto" barter? Or something else?
GoodWords
Mexico
Mutuum / loan (for consumption)
Explanation:
de mandato contract of mandate; contrato de mutuo loan for consumption; contrato
de ... oral contract; contrato de permuta barter agreement; contrato de prenda pledge ...
www.geocities.com/susanacr_99/glocontrato.htm

Contracts 2 . Purchase/Sale Contracts 3 . Barter/Exchange (Permuta) 4 . Donations
(Donaciones) 5 . Mutuum/Loan (Mutuo) 6 . Lease/Rental (Arrendamiento) 7 ...
www.mexicolaw.com/LawInfo03.htm

The 'Lectric Law Library's Lexicon On * Mutuum * MUTUUM - A loan of personal chattels
to be consumed by the borrower, and to be returned to the lender in kind ...
www.lectlaw.com/def2/m155.htm
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Moral KudoZ to everybody; all answers were correct and helpful. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1MutuumAurora Humarán
4 +1mutuum, mutual agreement
Parrot
5Loan for consumption
Monica Colangelo
4Mutuum / loan (for consumption)
P Forgas


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mutuum, mutual agreement


Explanation:
De Alcaraz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 18:30:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MUTUUM - A loan of personal chattels to be consumed by the borrower, and to be returned to the lender in kind and quantity; as a loan of corn, wine, or money, which are to be used or consumed, and are to be replaced by other corn, wine, or money.

It is of the essence of this contract, 1st. That there be either a certain sum of money, or a certain quantity of other things, which is to be consumed by use which is to be the subject-matter of the contract, and which is loaned to be consumed. 2d. That the thing be delivered to the borrower. 3d. That the property in the thing be transferred to him. 4th. That he obligates himself to return as much. 5th. That the parties agree on all these points.


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mutuum


Explanation:
Compraventa: Purchase OK
Permuta: Barter OK
Donación: Gift OK
Mutuo: Mutuum

Las cuatro del querido BLACK´s LAW DICTIONARY.

Saludos!

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabyattol
2 hrs
  -> gracias

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mutuum / loan (for consumption)


Explanation:
de mandato contract of mandate; contrato de mutuo loan for consumption; contrato
de ... oral contract; contrato de permuta barter agreement; contrato de prenda pledge ...
www.geocities.com/susanacr_99/glocontrato.htm

Contracts 2 . Purchase/Sale Contracts 3 . Barter/Exchange (Permuta) 4 . Donations
(Donaciones) 5 . Mutuum/Loan (Mutuo) 6 . Lease/Rental (Arrendamiento) 7 ...
www.mexicolaw.com/LawInfo03.htm

The 'Lectric Law Library's Lexicon On * Mutuum * MUTUUM - A loan of personal chattels
to be consumed by the borrower, and to be returned to the lender in kind ...
www.lectlaw.com/def2/m155.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Moral KudoZ to everybody; all answers were correct and helpful. Thanks.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Loan for consumption


Explanation:
This is the most widely used phrase


    Leg. Translator
    Louis Robb's Dict. of Legal terms
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014