KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Fiscalia Nacional en lo Criminal de Instruccion N. 20

English translation: 20th National Criminal Prosecutor's Office of Preliminary Investigation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fiscalia Nacional en lo Criminal de Instruccion N. 20
English translation:20th National Criminal Prosecutor's Office of Preliminary Investigation

19:16 Mar 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Argentinian justice system
Spanish term or phrase: Fiscalia Nacional en lo Criminal de Instruccion N. 20
I know that this is some type of court, or prosecutor's office/court. What is throwing me of is Intsruccion- I want to say Preliminary Investigation, but I'm afraid that I'm going way off. Could this be National Criminal Prosecutor's Office...what?
Ellen Donohue
United States
National Criminal Prosecutor - spot on. "Instrucción" in
Explanation:
Spain means preliminary investigation. Considering this is a "fiscalía" and not a "juzgado", you're most probably on the right track (the Juzgado de lo Criminal in Argentina takes in cases that have already been investigated).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
420 th National Criminal Prosecution Office.
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4National Criminal Prosecutor - spot on. "Instrucción" in
Parrot
4Office of the National Criminal Prosecutor...
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office of the National Criminal Prosecutor...


Explanation:
...for Trial Procedures No. 20

Maybe some of our Argentine collegues (there are many) can do even better.

My area is Mexico.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Criminal Prosecutor - spot on. "Instrucción" in


Explanation:
Spain means preliminary investigation. Considering this is a "fiscalía" and not a "juzgado", you're most probably on the right track (the Juzgado de lo Criminal in Argentina takes in cases that have already been investigated).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
20 th National Criminal Prosecution Office.


Explanation:
MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151