KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

defensora de oficio

English translation: defensora de oficio = legally apointed female defense attorney?


19:26 Mar 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Procedural law
Spanish term or phrase: defensora de oficio
THE QUESTION IS: Can this mean anything other than a (female) court-appointed attorney? In Venezuela, a large U.S. company is being sued & its attorney is described in the judgment as "la defensora de oficio de la parte demandada". SEEMS STRANGE TO ME.
guillen
United States
English translation:defensora de oficio = legally apointed female defense attorney?
Explanation:
it seems to me that the "de oficio" may very well mean that this particular atty. is the one (with pay from the defendant) who has been chosen (by the defendant) and accepted (by the Court) thus "de oficio" might mean the person that has the full responsibility before the Court of defending such case.
Legalese is a second language in any language... that has been my experience... and they love to put things as convoluted as possible (to make you believe they know a lot!?)
Selected response from:

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. My hunch is that you are right, since a large corporation that can well afford the best legal counsel would hardly accept a court-appointed one. (Therefore my question.)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5public defender (fem.) or public defender's office
Henry Hinds
5Just a contribution to clarify conceptsManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4Court Appointed Attorney / Public Defender
P Forgas
4Court-appointed lawyer
Judy Rojas
4apparently not
David Davis
4officially-appointed female trial lawyer
Parrot
1defensora de oficio = legally apointed female defense attorney?Ana-Maria Hulse


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public defender (fem.) or public defender's office


Explanation:
Can also refer to the office itself.

(Also "defensoría")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 19:34:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You\'ll need the context to determine which one it is; for example if the attorney\'s name appears somewhere. But it can refer to either one.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apparently not


Explanation:
although not necessarily court-appointed, I can't find anything that says defensora can be anything but a female trial lawyer.

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
officially-appointed female trial lawyer


Explanation:
Since lawyers practise in their own name and cannot form corporations (professionally they can only be "partners"), this is a female trial lawyer.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Court-appointed lawyer


Explanation:
Los defensores(as) de oficio son abogados nombrados por la corte para representar a una persona/empresa. Su nombre se elije de una lista de todos los abogados colegiados ante dicha corte y va por turno. En este caso pudiera ser por que la empresa no se encuentra en Venzuela y será juzgada "in absentia". La traducción de "public defender" más bien se refiere es "defensor público" y es un abogado que trabaja para la Oficina del Defensor Público o del Pueblo.
Espero te sirva.

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 525

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
defensora de oficio = legally apointed female defense attorney?


Explanation:
it seems to me that the "de oficio" may very well mean that this particular atty. is the one (with pay from the defendant) who has been chosen (by the defendant) and accepted (by the Court) thus "de oficio" might mean the person that has the full responsibility before the Court of defending such case.
Legalese is a second language in any language... that has been my experience... and they love to put things as convoluted as possible (to make you believe they know a lot!?)


    native educated speaker. (El Salvador) just guessing.
Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thank you. My hunch is that you are right, since a large corporation that can well afford the best legal counsel would hardly accept a court-appointed one. (Therefore my question.)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Court Appointed Attorney / Public Defender


Explanation:
5. A que se le nombre defensor de oficio cuando en la primera intervención no
hubiera designado defensa; o cuando no fuere habido, previo llamamiento por ...
www.pnud.org.ve/archivo/documentos/data/200/218a.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just a contribution to clarify concepts


Explanation:
Just a contribution…
Though the asker has made her choice for this question, I would like to contribute to clarify some concepts:
In order to comply with the requirements of the due process of law, all parties in a legal action must have proper legal counsel. As Ricardo says, when the defendant (either an individual or a corporation) is being tried in absentia, the court appoints an attorney, called “defensor(a) de oficio”. This happens when defendants do not appear before court in order to defend themselves, usually because they have left the country. Said court-appointed attorneys are paid by the government (Ministry of Interior and Justice). They have the same responsabilities as privately hired lawyers, but their payment is far from being so good.
Espero haber ayudado en algo,
Saludos, Manuel
Ref: experience

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094