KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Regístrese, inscríbase...

English translation: Be it recorded and registered with the ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Regístrese, inscríbase...
English translation:Be it recorded and registered with the ....
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

19:52 Mar 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / certificado
Spanish term or phrase: Regístrese, inscríbase...
Artículo 7:
Regístrese, inscríbase en el Registro Nacional de Especialidades Medicinales al nuevo producto. Por MEsa de Entradas notifíquese al interesado, haciéndole entrega de la copia auntenticada de la presente Disposición conjuntamente con sus Anexos I, II y III.
Gracias!
dany2303
Be it recorded and registered with the ....
Explanation:

That´s how I would translate it!
=)
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Be it recorded and registered with the ....Aurora Humarán
5 +1It is ordered that this be registered and recorded
Henry Hinds
4 +1make a registration ..../ registerJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make a registration ..../ register


Explanation:
a mi entender las dos palabras son redundantes...




    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria San Martin: Si, register (US English)
9 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is ordered that this be registered and recorded


Explanation:
Always preface such imperative constructions in Spanish legal language with "it is ordered that..." and the problem is solved!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?: sí, incluso: it is hereby ordered...
2 mins
  -> ¡También así!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Be it recorded and registered with the ....


Explanation:

That´s how I would translate it!
=)

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabyattol
58 mins
  -> gracias