KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

actuaciones de juicio declarativo de menor cuantía

English translation: small claims declaratory judgment proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actuaciones de juicio declarativo de menor cuantía
English translation:small claims declaratory judgment proceedings
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

10:12 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: actuaciones de juicio declarativo de menor cuantía
In the sentence of a copyright court case. Is this the small claims court?s
Linebyline
United Kingdom
small claims declaratory judgment proceedings
Explanation:
certainly in the U.S. this would be called small claims
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks,

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1small claims declaratory judgment proceedings
Marian Greenfield
4Already in glossary
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Already in glossary


Explanation:
This has come up several times before, most recently last week:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=8409&id=166622&keyword=menor...

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small claims declaratory judgment proceedings


Explanation:
certainly in the U.S. this would be called small claims

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
3206 days