KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

si a su derecho convenía

English translation: if advisable in the interest os his/her/its rights


11:08 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: si a su derecho convenía
legal jargon.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:if advisable in the interest os his/her/its rights
Explanation:
there isn't enough context to make sense of the phrase, but convenir is basically <advisable> or, perhaps in some contexts, <appropriate>.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks,

Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2if advisable in the interest os his/her/its rights
Marian Greenfield
4if it is the best for his/ her / its interestJH Trads
4If it was deemed fit, if it was thought appropriatexxxlaurichi78
4if it was convenient to his (its) rights
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if it was convenient to his (its) rights


Explanation:
his if it is a person, its if it is a Company or Association.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlaurichi78: agree, but see my comment
4 mins
  -> Thank you, laurichi78, your options are also good.

disagree  Marian Greenfield: convenir cannot be translated as convenient - it is a false cognate
3 hrs
  -> Yes, I suppose you are right. Convenir means to agree, so I must be wrong. Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If it was deemed fit, if it was thought appropriate


Explanation:
I think it could be any of these two options if the context is not quite clear, although Robert's proposed answer could also work (again, depending on the context).

xxxlaurichi78
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if advisable in the interest os his/her/its rights


Explanation:
there isn't enough context to make sense of the phrase, but convenir is basically <advisable> or, perhaps in some contexts, <appropriate>.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks,

Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: or "if deemed advisable and in the interst of ... WHOEVER..."
4 hrs

agree  Denali
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if it is the best for his/ her / its interest


Explanation:
or if it suits his interests


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908