KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

el articulo 43 de la Ley 9/1985 de 2 de agosto de Aguas

English translation: Article 43 of Law 9/1985 dated 2nd August on Water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el articulo 43 de la Ley 9/1985 de 2 de agosto de Aguas
English translation:Article 43 of Law 9/1985 dated 2nd August on Water
Entered by: Parrot

19:05 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: el articulo 43 de la Ley 9/1985 de 2 de agosto de Aguas
El objeto de la presente ley es la regulacion de las materias a que se refiere el art. 43 de la Ley 29/1985, de 2 de agosto, de Aguas, como contenidodel Plan Hidrologico nacional. Please can anyone help in telling me how such legal terms are expressed in English and to whom are they referring with the term Aguas, Thanks
Judith Barclay
Article 43 ... of Law 9/1985 dated ... on WATER
Explanation:
I think you should keep the old title, since the 1985 law chose to keep the same title as the law of 1879. However, it was precisely formulated to cover the constitutional change of 1978 (existence of Autonomous Communities) as well as to update the relevance of water in the light of technological advances (hydroelectric generation, etc.). You cannot really use "Section" for "Article", since a section is a subdivision below an article.

History:
civil.udg.es/normacivil/estatal/reals/LAguas2.htm
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Section 43 of Law No. 9/1985 dated August 2 on Water SupplyAna Maria Paonessa
4 +1Article 43 of Law 9/1985, of August 2, on Hydric Resources
Robert INGLEDEW
4Article 43 ... of Law 9/1985 dated ... on WATER
Parrot
5 -1Article 43 of Water Law 9/1985 dated August 2
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Section 43 of Law No. 9/1985 dated August 2 on Water Supply


Explanation:
The term Aguas refers to Water, and I suppose that it is related to the Water Supply System in a given country.

Ana Maria Paonessa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
2 mins

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
7 mins

agree  gabyattol
8 mins

agree  Paulina Gómez
9 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
28 mins

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
38 mins

agree  CNF
4 hrs

agree  Monica Colangelo
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Article 43 of Water Law 9/1985 dated August 2


Explanation:
Refers to Water but "section" is by no means "article" because both terms are used in laws and mean different things and have specific equivalents.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ana Maria Paonessa: "Artículo" in Spanish is "Section" in English, while "Article" in English is usually translated into "Sección" in Spanish, except when referred to a Constitution, where Article is translated as Artículo.
4 hrs
  -> Not in my countries (US and Mex.).

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Article 43 of Law 9/1985, of August 2, on Hydric Resources


Explanation:
We should keep in mind that although the Law refers to the use of water, it can refer to irrigation for agriculture, water for human consumption, and also to the use of water for energy generation.
I believe that hydric resources covers better these three aspects.
I just checked "hydric resources" in Yahoo. Here are some references:
Your search: "Hydric Resources" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 343 | Next 20 >


Companies Directory - Hydric Resources
... Companies: Hydric Resources. Name: EPAL, Empresa Portuguesa das Águas Livres,
SA Activity: Water supply Contact: Margarida Ruas dos Santos Address: Av ...
http://www.netmais.pt/portugueseenvironment/companies/hydric...
More Results From: www.netmais.pt


Seasonal hydric stress control through EO services
... is that Local Authorities responsible for several River Basin hydric resources
management (Confederaciones Hidrográficas, CH ) found themselves in need to ...
http://www.infocarto.es/servicios/case/607442.htm
More Results From: www.infocarto.es


14A. INTEGRAL MANAGEMENT OF RESOURCES IN SHARED HYDROGRAPHICAL ... (PDF)
... integral basins management, providing different ways to preserve and use hydric resources
in a sustainable and equitative manner. Furthermore, this Project is ...
http://www.sgsica.org/madrid/pdf-en/IV/14/14a.pdf
More Results From: www.sgsica.org


Untitled Document
... International Scientific Forum. On Integrated Handling
of Hydric Resources: Perspectives for the XXI Century. ...
http://www.feriadelagua.org/eng/international-forum.htm
More Results From: www.feriadelagua.org


d20_e
Hydric resources and anthropic impacts in the River
Fervença Basin (Bragança). This study focuses ...
http://centro-geologia.fc.ul.pt/formacao/d20_e.htm
More Results From: centro-geologia.fc.ul.pt


Fundación para la defensa del ambiente. www.funam.org.ar
... that "before the creation of the Secretary, governmental areas like Hydric Resources,
National Parks and Wildlife worked isolately. With the creation of the ...
http://www.funam.org.ar/against.htm


University of Évora
... Engineering of Industrial Production and Energy. 16. Engineering of Geological
Resources. 17. Engineering of Hydric Resources. 18. Middle School Teaching. 19. ...
http://si.uevora.pt/cursos/en/courses.php3


FCTUC-Ph. D. Degrees
...



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: pero cuidado, porque está claro que "Aguas" FORMA PARTE del Plan Hidrológico Nacional, así que no conviene unir los dos en uno.
3 hrs
  -> Un plan hídrico se refiere normalmente al aprovechamiento de una cuenca en todos los sentidos (riego, energía, etc.), por eso hablo de recursos hídricos, y no simplemente de agua. Gracias. Natalia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Article 43 ... of Law 9/1985 dated ... on WATER


Explanation:
I think you should keep the old title, since the 1985 law chose to keep the same title as the law of 1879. However, it was precisely formulated to cover the constitutional change of 1978 (existence of Autonomous Communities) as well as to update the relevance of water in the light of technological advances (hydroelectric generation, etc.). You cannot really use "Section" for "Article", since a section is a subdivision below an article.

History:
civil.udg.es/normacivil/estatal/reals/LAguas2.htm

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
many thanks