KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

instrumentar

English translation: document


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instrumentar
English translation:document
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

15:50 Mar 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: instrumentar
La retórica, la retórica, mi Dios....

En un detalle de documentación que una persona debe presentar y pasos qeu debe cumplir:

POR ÚLTIMO, INSTRUMENTARÁ SU INTENCIÓN DE DONAR A LA SRTA.......
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
document
Explanation:
you could use <formalize>, but I would tend to say <shall document his/her intention> ... in (careful of that preposition... it's in, not on...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6document
Marian Greenfield
4 +2formalize/legalize
Bill Greendyk
4 +1He shall reflect his intention to... on a public instrument
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formalize/legalize


Explanation:
This is straight from Robb's Legal Dictionary. Saludos de nuevo!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
11 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
13 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He shall reflect his intention to... on a public instrument


Explanation:
or on a written instrument. Pero a propósitos del impuesto sobre donativos, tiene que ser un documento notarial.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
17 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
document


Explanation:
you could use <formalize>, but I would tend to say <shall document his/her intention> ... in (careful of that preposition... it's in, not on...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Very nicely stated.... shall document is very widely used by the lawyers in this country.
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxRNolder
32 mins

agree  gabyattol
2 hrs

agree  CNF
13 hrs

agree  Omar Perez
1 day3 hrs

agree  Steven Swapp
2 days1 hr