KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

solicitada

English translation: it is a paid announcement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:solicitada
English translation:it is a paid announcement
Entered by: Michael Deliso

16:38 Mar 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / law, advertising
Spanish term or phrase: solicitada
La solicitada fue publicada en un matutino de esta capital
xxxTela
it is a paid announcement
Explanation:
or a paid press release
Selected response from:

Michael Deliso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3it is a paid announcement
Michael Deliso
5The requested (materials) were published in a daily newspaper in this capital city.
Theodore Fink
4payed spacexxxiwerner
4paid for announcement
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The requested (materials) were published in a daily newspaper in this capital city.


Explanation:
(How is this a monolingual question?)

:)

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payed space


Explanation:
algo asi deberia ser una solicitada, es un espacio pago en el diario para publicar algo

xxxiwerner
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: Er...you mean 'paid' space?
12 mins
  -> totalmente!!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paid for announcement


Explanation:
That's what my dictionary gives - for Argentina.

Oxford Superlex:
solicitada f (Arg) (paid-for) announcement


HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 16:48:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant paid-for (with a hyphen), sorry.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it is a paid announcement


Explanation:
or a paid press release

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: Eurodicautom: press release = comunicado de prensa, lo que sería una solicitada
12 hrs

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
3 days19 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
1487 days