KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

inseguridad jurídica

English translation: juridical uncertainty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inseguridad jurídica
English translation:juridical uncertainty
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

19:54 Mar 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: inseguridad jurídica
it´s just an item of the list. I know what it means but there must be some specific way of saying it
claudia bagnardi
juridical/legal uncertainty
Explanation:
legal uncertainty is OK, but juridical uncertainty also exists

http://www.ifla.org/VII/s5/conf/62-hobh.htm

or - look what I found through Google

http://www.google.com.ru/search?hl=ru&q=juridical uncertaint...


Selected response from:

olwen
Grading comment
thanks olwen. I chose juridical uncertainty because it deals with the unreliability in the enforcement of the laws rather than in the laws themselves. Anyway, thank you all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7legal uncertainty
Marian Greenfield
4juridical/legal uncertaintyolwen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
legal uncertainty


Explanation:
seems pretty straightforward

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
7 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
25 mins

agree  Silvia Borges: Straightforward...
25 mins

agree  John Barker
1 hr

agree  xxxdepgrl
2 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juridical/legal uncertainty


Explanation:
legal uncertainty is OK, but juridical uncertainty also exists

http://www.ifla.org/VII/s5/conf/62-hobh.htm

or - look what I found through Google

http://www.google.com.ru/search?hl=ru&q=juridical uncertaint...




olwen
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
thanks olwen. I chose juridical uncertainty because it deals with the unreliability in the enforcement of the laws rather than in the laws themselves. Anyway, thank you all.