KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Escritura Publica

English translation: Public Instrument


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Escritura Publica
English translation:Public Instrument

01:24 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Escritura Publica
Se otorgo la Escritura Publica
Elena
Public Instrument/Writ
Explanation:
or Notarial Document. (notarizing a document elevates it to escritura pública). Verb "otorgar" = to issue, grant.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR THE ANSWER. It was complete and helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Document of Public Record
Henry Hinds
4 +1Public Instrument/Writ
Parrot
4 +1document recorded by a notary / notarial instrumentJeanne Zang
4Public Instrumentelenali


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
document recorded by a notary / notarial instrument


Explanation:
This is the definition given in Thos. West's Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

Jeanne Zang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: I learned this from Tom West in two courses he taught here in Mexico City.
16 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Public Instrument/Writ


Explanation:
or Notarial Document. (notarizing a document elevates it to escritura pública). Verb "otorgar" = to issue, grant.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR THE ANSWER. It was complete and helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: or public document
0 min
  -> true.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public Instrument


Explanation:
a public instrument was given/granted

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Document of Public Record


Explanation:
or Public Document.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512