KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

materia concursal

English translation: BANKRUPCY MATTER, BANKRUPCY SUBJECT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:materia concursal
English translation:BANKRUPCY MATTER, BANKRUPCY SUBJECT
Entered by: MIGUEL JIMENEZ

14:21 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: materia concursal
Penal proceedures in courts
carlos
BANKRUPCY MATTER, BANKRUPCY SUBJECT
Explanation:
It might be clarifying that the subject of the procceedings is a "bankrupcy matter"

MIGUEL
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2BANKRUPCY MATTER, BANKRUPCY SUBJECT
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
5bankruptcy
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bankruptcy


Explanation:
I don't no whether to follow this by "cases" or say "in the area of" or nothing more at all, since there is no more context. "Concursal" refers to bankruptcy, "quiebras".

It's not penal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 14:29:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t \"know\" (lapsus P)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
BANKRUPCY MATTER, BANKRUPCY SUBJECT


Explanation:
It might be clarifying that the subject of the procceedings is a "bankrupcy matter"

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
36 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 day23 hrs