KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

el banquillo de los acusados

English translation: dock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:banquillo de los acusados
English translation:dock
Entered by: Fernando Muela

00:15 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: el banquillo de los acusados
Hello again....I cannot for the life of me get my old brain to remember this expression...the sentence goes: "sentaba por primera vez a los agricultores en el banquillo de los acusados". Can anyone help?
Many thanks once again,
Paul
Paul Edgar
dock
Explanation:
I hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 00:21:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dock - Part of a criminal court where the accused sits during his trial.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
This is the expression I couldn't remember when I posted the question. Thanks to everyone for their help and to all colleagues from the US who have helped with international usage. I imagine the article is aimed at European target readers, but I'll certainly check before I send in the final draft.
Many thanks,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dock
Fernando Muela
5be on the carpetManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5dock for prisoners
Marina Delgado
5FYIMaria-Jose Pastor
5be on the carpetManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4Defendent's dockMichael O' Brien
4...farmers have been put on trialPhillip Berryman
4on the defendant's bench
two2tango


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dock for prisoners


Explanation:
According to Enrique Alcaraz Varó Diccionario de términos jurídicos

Marina Delgado
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 23

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dock


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 00:21:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dock - Part of a criminal court where the accused sits during his trial.


    Oxford dictionary
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
This is the expression I couldn't remember when I posted the question. Thanks to everyone for their help and to all colleagues from the US who have helped with international usage. I imagine the article is aimed at European target readers, but I'll certainly check before I send in the final draft.
Many thanks,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: see my FYI below
32 mins

agree  xxxLia Fail: to "sit in the dock", isn't taht it?
5 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
10 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
If it is for the USA market, the defendants sit at the table with their attorneys and do not have a separate designated place where to sit. I would therefore say it as....

The farmers took their seats for the first time as defendants before the court.

The term "Dock" exists, however it is not used in US courts, nor would the man on the sreet understand this term.

Again, it depends on your audience.

Hope this is helpful.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...farmers have been put on trial


Explanation:
The expression is common. The idea is that a change has taken place: they are now being accused. The courtroom situation is a metaphor: presumably this is before the "court" of public opinion. I would suggest recasting the whole sentence, and bring in the notion that they are "on trial," have lost the implicit sympathy of the public. My suggestion of them being put on trial is a possibility, but mainly I would suggest going for the idea and not simply the expression.

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be on the carpet


Explanation:
I agree with Phillip: the expression is a metaphor. The Cambridge International Dictionary of English gives the expression “be on the carpet”; but it labels it as “informal, dated”. Native English speakers surely know what is the modern equivalent expression.
Hope this helps, Manuel
Ref: above


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be on the carpet


Explanation:
I agree with Phillip: the expression is a metaphor. The Cambridge International Dictionary of English gives the expression “be on the carpet”; but it labels it as “informal, dated”. Native English speakers surely know what the modern equivalent expression is.
Hope this helps, Manuel
Ref: given above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 15:51:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the unintentional repetition

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

1 day19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Defendent's dock


Explanation:
They are not prisoners until proven guilty, they are defendents.

Michael O' Brien
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 33