KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Y DEMÄS CONCORDANTES DE

English translation: AND OTHER APPLICABLE (ARTICLES, etc.) OF


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Y DEMÄS (ARTÍCULOS, etc.) CONCORDANTES (CORRELATIVOS) DE
English translation:AND OTHER APPLICABLE (ARTICLES, etc.) OF
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:35 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Y DEMÄS CONCORDANTES DE
Que por medio del presente escrito ........al amparo de lo dispuesto en articulos X, Y y Z Y DEMÄS CONCORDANTES DE LA Ley XXX
xxxLia Fail
Spain
AND OTHER APPLICABLE ARTICLES
Explanation:
...since it refers to Articles.

"CORRELATIVOS" is what they use in Mexico, I assume this is the equivalent in Spain.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2AND OTHER APPLICABLE ARTICLES
Henry Hinds
4 +1and other relevant sections of the XYZ ActMike xyz
5 -1Comment on Alcaraz Varó’ recommendationManuel Cedeño Berrueta


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
AND OTHER APPLICABLE ARTICLES


Explanation:
...since it refers to Articles.

"CORRELATIVOS" is what they use in Mexico, I assume this is the equivalent in Spain.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Agree. It’s similar to “en concordancia con”
11 hrs
  -> Tiene sus variantes... gracias.

agree  Sery
13 hrs
  -> ¡Saludos a Panamá!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and other relevant sections of the XYZ Act


Explanation:
Enrique Alcaraz (Dicc. de términos jurídicos) recommends 'section' as the translation of 'artículo'

Mike xyz
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Comment on Alcaraz Varó’ recommendation


Explanation:
I don’t know about other countries, but this recommendation is not applicable in Venezuela. In the En>Sp part, Alcaraz Varó/Hughes reads “Acts are divided into sections, sub-sections and paragraphs”.
On the other hand, Venezuelan laws are divided into “títulos, capítulos & artículos”. Los títulos se dividen en capítulos y los capítulos en artículos. Varios (muchos) artículos pueden estar agrupados en secciones, las que a su vez constituyen los títulos. Los artículos pueden tener subdivisiones, generalmente llamadas parágrafos, o numerales (cuando se identifican con un número) o literales (cuando se identifican con una letra).
Then, according to this, a grosso modo: título = section; capítulo = sub-section; artículo = paragraph; parágrafo = sub-paragraph
Disculpen la digresión, pero creo que es pertinente.
Saludos, Manuel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 19:33:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. West, I don’t know if you should correct me or Alcaraz Varó-Hughes: I just quoted them as saying that “acts are divided into sections, sub-sections and paragraphs”. I had understood that this meant (means) that a sub-section is part of a section, and a paragraph is part of a sub-section. Or is it the opposite?
In the Venezuelan legislation, as a general rule, every *ley* is divided into *títulos*; each *título*, into *capítulos*, and each *capítulo*, into *artículos*. Some *leyes* have several *artículos* grouped in *secciones* and/or some *artículos* sub-divided into *parágrafos*, but this is not a general rule.
Regards.

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas West: A section is part of an article in English. An artículo is part of a sección in Spanish--they're reversed!
2 hrs