KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

that word again! Patrimonio!

English translation: asset-based public service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servicio público patrimonizado
English translation:asset-based public service
Entered by: Parrot

00:44 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: that word again! Patrimonio!
In thsi case:

servicio publico patrimonializado

I have drafted this as an "asset-based public service" (it refers to a State monopoly). Any other, better ideas?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
I'm not too sure yours isn't a better interpretation than state-owned.
Explanation:
You'd have to study the context. It would unquestionably be a state-owned monopoly if it were financed directly by the State (i.e., did not have its own funds, which would be the case of a company, even if it's owned by the State). Once you have shares that can be acquired or privatized, it is an Entity. What the law considers "patrimonizable" is "susceptible de adquisición", and when it says "patrimonizado", it sometimes doesn't care WHO acquired it, whether it's the same old State or someone else (Cf., Telefónica). This is all shades of grey.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 20:10:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I hereby humbly and tentatively admit your reading in the case and may this page reflect the difficulties of interpretation ever after.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
I'm still dithering!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Government or State owned
Henry Hinds
4 +1patrimonial public service
Daniela Miklic Belancic
4 +1I'm not too sure yours isn't a better interpretation than state-owned.
Parrot
4In this particular context, I believe that you might consider government, state owned or perhaps "naJean-Pierre Vandenbrande


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Government or State owned


Explanation:
Perhaps... might fit your explanation.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): I think this should suffice
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Sery
13 hrs

agree  Gustavo Carias
15 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In this particular context, I believe that you might consider government, state owned or perhaps "na


Explanation:
In this context, it has nothing to do with "heritage" as in "patrimonio nacional" (national heritage). But you might consider, government, state owned or national as stated above.

Jean-Pierre Vandenbrande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patrimonial public service


Explanation:
...the patrimonial state in which government officials treated the state as their own property...


    Reference: http://www.upd.edu.ph/~kule/12legal
Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm not too sure yours isn't a better interpretation than state-owned.


Explanation:
You'd have to study the context. It would unquestionably be a state-owned monopoly if it were financed directly by the State (i.e., did not have its own funds, which would be the case of a company, even if it's owned by the State). Once you have shares that can be acquired or privatized, it is an Entity. What the law considers "patrimonizable" is "susceptible de adquisición", and when it says "patrimonizado", it sometimes doesn't care WHO acquired it, whether it's the same old State or someone else (Cf., Telefónica). This is all shades of grey.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 20:10:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I hereby humbly and tentatively admit your reading in the case and may this page reflect the difficulties of interpretation ever after.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
I'm still dithering!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike xyz: Shades of grey indeed.
10 hrs
  -> Altadis makes it even worse - do you realize that the Spanish tobacco monopoly dates from the 18th century?