KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

función fiscalizadora

English translation: fiscalise /fiscalising function


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fiscalizar /función fiscalizadora
English translation:fiscalise /fiscalising function
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

00:46 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: función fiscalizadora
referring to a government representative in a company holding a state monoply granted to it by teh said Government:

The government agent ?ejercerá la función fiscalizadora de la explotación del monopolio"

What is meant here exactly, rather than a translation as such?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
the verb "fiscalize" exists, and means
Explanation:
to control, to call to account (in the sense of auditing), or to police (to fiscalize a government for corruption, for example), even if it does not directly exercise supervision.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4overseeing role
Henry Hinds
4the verb "fiscalize" exists, and means
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
overseeing role


Explanation:
The G.A. shall exercise an overseeing role concerning the operations of the (this) monopoly (or the monopoly's operations).

Meaning he sticks his nose into everything and checks it out to see that it is OK. (US)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: I couldn't have said it better
2 mins
  -> Thanks for your support!

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Yes! overseeing role or capacity
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias de nuevo!

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
9 hrs

agree  Gustavo Carias: Even though fiscalize exists, audit it's more commonly used in it's place. But in this case I think that "oversee" it's a better translation
15 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the verb "fiscalize" exists, and means


Explanation:
to control, to call to account (in the sense of auditing), or to police (to fiscalize a government for corruption, for example), even if it does not directly exercise supervision.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks!