KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sin voto deliberativo

English translation: (without a) deciding vote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:voto deliberativo (sin)
English translation:(without a) deciding vote
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

01:01 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sin voto deliberativo
This seems contradictory, since 'deliberate' would imply the thinking, meditation, contemplation, discussion, etc BEFORE teh vote.

So why call a vote deliberative?

Would it be 'voice'?

Context:

The person in question may attend all the board meetings, 'aunque sin voto deliberativo'...
xxxLia Fail
Spain
without a deciding vote
Explanation:
Definiciones legales:
Sin voto deliberativo: Son aquellos
socios que tienen voz, pero no voto.

Ex., technical consultants at a meeting.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to Marina too, but this term is more appropraiet for my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2without a deciding vote
Parrot
4non-voting partners
Marina Delgado
2without any vote
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
without any vote


Explanation:
This is a guess, but "deliberativo" would seem to be inherent in any vote; thus it may just be plain "vote" (con adornos).

"Voice vote" (in Mexico at least) is "voto económico".

Let's see what others say also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 01:24:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Deciding\" as Cecilia says, may be what we are looking for. And of course the person has no vote anyway, lo de \"deliberativo\" está de más.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without a deciding vote


Explanation:
Definiciones legales:
Sin voto deliberativo: Son aquellos
socios que tienen voz, pero no voto.

Ex., technical consultants at a meeting.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks to Marina too, but this term is more appropraiet for my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: no voting rights would be more appropriate
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-voting partners


Explanation:
voting partners/non voting partners

Se trata efectivamente de voto deliberativo:

1.2. Clases de socios
a) Fundadores: Son aquellos que firmaron o suscribieron el acta de fundación o de constitución de la organización. En algunas organizaciones a los fundadores les dan mayores beneficios.

b) Ordinarios: Son aquellos socios que no han firmado el acta de fundación o constitución.

c) Con voto deliberativo: Son aquellos socios que tienen voz y voto dentro de la organización.

d) Sin voto deliberativo: Son aquellos socios que tienen voz. pero no voto.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 01:25:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at no charge. Alliance Partner members have access to the Members Only Web pages
and may participate in DMTF working groups as a non-voting member, and in the ...
http://www.dmtf.org/join/levels.php [abrir en nueva ventana]
En cache - 21k - Páginas similares - Restringir búsqueda

Benefits of Participating in the Alliance for Capitalizing on ...
... may name up to 20 persons as non-voting members. Such persons receive all of the ... it
is named as a Business Partner. To inquire about becoming a Business ...
http://www.capitalizingonchange.org/benefits.htm [abrir en nueva ventana]
En cache - 14k - Páginas similares - Restringir búsqueda

Auditing Practices Board - About the APB (Membership)
... two positions for members which are not currently filled. Non-voting Members Richard
Bint Partner, Pannell Kerr Forster Mary Solan-Avison Assistant Principal ...
http://www.apb.org.uk/about/membership.html [abrir en nueva ventana]
En cache - 11k - Páginas similares - Restringir búsqueda

Page 1
... Miles J. Alexander, Senior Partner in the Intellectual Property ... to the above voting
Members, the statute ... views of three non-voting Members representing the ...
http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/com/advisory/acrobat/tpacan... [abrir en nueva ventana]
En cache - - Páginas similares - Restringir búsqueda

OASIS
... CPAs). A CPP defines one business partner\'s technical capabilities to engage in ... Conference
Call Minutes (Non-Voting) - August 2, 2001. Conference Call ...
http://www.oasis-open.org/committees/ebxml-cppa/ [abrir en nueva ventana]
En cache - 28k - Páginas similares - Restringir búsqueda

Greater Ottawa Chamber of Commerce
... murray@telav.com Michael Naufal Partner (Voting Director) Ray & Berndston ... Representative
Owner (Appointed Director, non-voting) The Courtyard Restaurant ...
http://www.greaterottawachamber.com/contact/board.cfm [abrir en nueva ventana]
En cache - 17k - Páginas similares - Restringir búsqueda

ISP/C - Membership Application
... if you are an Officer, Owner, Partner, a persion with significant decision making ... your
organization to be an Associate (non-voting) Member of the ISP/C ...
http://www.ispc.org/membership/signup.shtml [abrir en nueva ventana]
En cache - 26k - Páginas similares - Restringir búsqueda

IAADP New Member Application and Information Packet
... _____I\'d like to enroll as a IAADP Friend (non-partner, non-voting member). _____I\'d
like to enroll as a provider member (program or individual who trains ...
http://www.iaadp.org/membership.html [abrir en nueva ventana]
En cache - 5k - Páginas similares - Restringir búsqueda

The West Midlands Regional Chamber a key partner of Advantage ...
... of named Alternates. In addition, the Chamber has agreed a number of non-voting co-opted
members and representation for the region\'s MPs and ...
http://www.advantagewm.co.uk/about/partners/wmrc.asp [abrir en nueva ventana]
En cache - 18k - Páginas similares - Restringir búsqueda

Safeguard Scientifics, Inc.
... com Robert Bertoldi: President Safeguard Partner Company since 2000 Voting % Owned:
4 ... Assumes conversion or exercise of non-voting preferred stock.
http://www.safeguard.com/incubators.html [abrir en nueva ventana]
En cache - 14k - Páginas similares - Restringir búsqueda



    Reference: http://www.conferenciaepiscopal.es/servicios/estatutos.htm
    Reference: http://www.pucesa.edu.ec/Edist.html
Marina Delgado
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 23