KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

alta inspección

English translation: higer control powers/function


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alta inspección (función de )
English translation:higer control powers/function
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

01:04 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: alta inspección
Tendrá los derechos de iniciativa, propuesta y ALTA INSPECCIÓn ...

Alta inpsección??? Is thius 'alta=high' or 'alta', as in 'dar de alta'...?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
with Direct Control Powers
Explanation:
There is provision in the national Spanish Constitution from 1976 for the central
administration to execute its direct control powers (Alta Inspección). This ...
http://europa.eu.int/comm/food/fs/inspections/vi/reports/spa...
Selected response from:

Marina Delgado
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for clarification.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with Direct Control Powers
Marina Delgado
4 +1higher inspection
two2tango


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
higher inspection


Explanation:
Reference:
www.eurydice.org/Documents/struct/en/spain.pdf
europa.eu.int/comm/education/struct/spain.doc
www.felixent.force9.co.uk/europe/esp/06.html

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: I read it likewise
18 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with Direct Control Powers


Explanation:
There is provision in the national Spanish Constitution from 1976 for the central
administration to execute its direct control powers (Alta Inspección). This ...
http://europa.eu.int/comm/food/fs/inspections/vi/reports/spa...

Marina Delgado
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thanks for clarification.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
9 hrs