KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

división de la continencia de la causa

English translation: causae contentia (latin)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la continencia de la causa
English translation:causae contentia (latin)
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

01:14 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: división de la continencia de la causa
... a fin de evitar la división de la continencia de la causa...

The context refers to a disgreement as to teh appropraite jurisdiction for hearing a suit (this explainds the reference to division above).
xxxLia Fail
Spain
division of the joinder of issue
Explanation:
joinder of issue = principle whereby an action can only be tried as between clearly defined parties who are at issue over a specific matter in the presence of a single competent judge or bench of judges.
Approx. syn. "litiscontestation".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks (although I have Alvarez Hughes, but i couldn't locate it!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in order to avoid disjoining the continency [or unity] of the proceedings [in a cause].Sery
4avoid lack of unity of the proceedingsCorza
4division of the joinder of issue
Parrot


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
division of the joinder of issue


Explanation:
joinder of issue = principle whereby an action can only be tried as between clearly defined parties who are at issue over a specific matter in the presence of a single competent judge or bench of judges.
Approx. syn. "litiscontestation".


    Alcaraz
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks (although I have Alvarez Hughes, but i couldn't locate it!)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avoid lack of unity of the proceedings


Explanation:
Esto sería otra forma de decirlo, aunque estoy de acuerdo con la respuesta anterior.

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 80

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in order to avoid disjoining the continency [or unity] of the proceedings [in a cause].


Explanation:
disjoin - to break, divide.

Continencia - In Spanish law, continency or unity of the proceedings in a cause.

West's Law & Comm. Dic.

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136