KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

CDO

English translation: Whereas (?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CDO (considerando que)
English translation:Whereas (?)
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

19:04 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: CDO
In a judgement, each section is headed with "CDO.: Que..."
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Considerando que: Whereas
Explanation:
eso debe ser
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Considerando que: Whereas
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4do not translateSandra Schlatter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Considerando que: Whereas


Explanation:
eso debe ser

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min

agree  Paola Nobizelli
15 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do not translate


Explanation:
I agree with the previous answer insofar as it stands for considerando.

In some jurisdictions the wording of court decisions is highly formalised. Unfortunately I haven't got an awful lot of experience with Spanish law, but I guess it is pretty much like in France.

There a whole court decision is sometimes squeezed into one sentence which stretches over dozens of lines, each paragraph starting off with "considérant que"- which basically does not mean anything and usually isn't translated.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16