KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Sala Primera, Segunda etc

English translation: Chamber (of court)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sala (de tribunal)
English translation:Chamber (of court)
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

19:07 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Sala Primera, Segunda etc
Sala Primera del Tribunal Supremo

Room won't do I think. It refers in fact to Courtroom, but it would be inelegant to say:

The First Courtroom of the Supreme Court, I think.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
chamber...
Explanation:
what about chamber???just an idea...
good luck
Selected response from:

smvasc
Spain
Grading comment
Lovely, perfect...!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6chamber...smvasc
5First Chamber of ...
hmwright13
5First Hall, Second etc.Eric Valdez
4Part OneJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
chamber...


Explanation:
what about chamber???just an idea...
good luck

smvasc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Lovely, perfect...!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: generally works.
3 mins

agree  swisstell: yes indeed.
4 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): good option
6 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Not just an idea, an accurate idea!
13 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
23 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Part One


Explanation:
In New York States, these courtrooms are called Parts, believe it or not...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
First Chamber of ...


Explanation:
A perfect example would be "Second Chamber of the Supreme Court of Justice of the Republic of ..."

hmwright13
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
First Hall, Second etc.


Explanation:
Sala can also mean hall. Therefore I would translate this as First Hall, Second Hall, so on...

Eric Valdez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish