KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

RJ

English translation: Legal Record/Archive (?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RJ /Registro Judicial
English translation:Legal Record/Archive (?)
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

19:10 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: RJ
Judgement dated 8th May, 1979 (RJ,1976/1977)

What doies teh R and the J stand for?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
registro juridico
Explanation:
una posibilidad, nada mas.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Cecilia, also for reminding me of the correct spelling of 'judgment'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Next time you should specify source and target
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4Registro Judicial
Parrot
4registro juridico
swisstell
4Royal Journal
DOUBLE A EN<>ES


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Royal Journal


Explanation:
Analogue to the Boletín Oficial del Estado or the Federal Register in the US?

????? (shrug)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 19:19:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what language are we talking here?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 19:23:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is this US or GB?

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registro juridico


Explanation:
una posibilidad, nada mas.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Thanks Cecilia, also for reminding me of the correct spelling of 'judgment'.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registro Judicial


Explanation:
docket of rulings by the Tribunal Supremo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 19:39:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e-rich could be right. What I know for sure is that this belongs to the TS, which, BTW, is supposed to emit \"rulings\" on points of law. I\'ve been told to limit my use of \"Judgments\" to Luxembourg and all the rest of the courts pronounce \"sentences\", even though they\'re all \"sentencias\" in Sp.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: possible
1 hr

disagree  etelle: The "Registro Judicial" is the Office where they keep any records associated with legal proceedings. It can be translated as "Legal Registry" as opposed to "Civil Registry", where they keep the records of births, marriages, deaths, etc.
2617 days

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Next time you should specify source and target


Explanation:
language to avoid wasting people's time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 11:00:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And judgement is also OK.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221