KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

escrito (for a plea)

English translation: writ /petition /brief


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escrito
English translation:writ /petition /brief
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

20:26 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: escrito (for a plea)
Which of the many words could I use for an 'escrito' that consists of a declinatory plea in respect of lack of jurisdiction?

Application?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
petition
Explanation:
see it combined with plea...
PDF] IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF OREGON ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... of the guideline range. Defendant is not entitled to relief. The plea petition
signed by both the defendant and Cooke acknowledges the maximum and minimum ...
www.law.uoregon.edu/court/6_19_01/us_penn-harris_opor_feb.p... - Páginas similares

Brisco v. State, NO. 95-CA-01181-SCT, December 4, 1997, Banks for ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of the case. Nor does Brisco attempt to explain the disparity between the plea
petition and his present assertion. Thus, Brisco's claim is without merit. ...
www.mslawyer.com/mssc/cases/971204/9501181.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vance v. State, __ So. 2d __ (Miss. App. 2002) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... his counsel explained his constitutional rights that were stated in the plea petition,
he specifically asked if he, "understood that by pleading guilty to this ...
www.mslawyer.com/mssc/ctapp/20020108/0100686.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.mslawyer.com ]

00-3070 -- Shaw v. McKune -- 06/12/2000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... other than his Shaw's own assertions, and was fatally undermined by the plea petition,
in which Shaw acknowledged that "no officer or agent of any branch of ...
www.kscourts.org/ca10/cases/2000/06/00-3070.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Writ was finally chosen by my editor.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2briefxxxdepgrl
4remedy at law, appealYolanda González
4petition
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brief


Explanation:
TERMIUM

maybe briefing, in brief

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
39 mins

agree  gabyattol
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petition


Explanation:
see it combined with plea...
PDF] IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF OREGON ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... of the guideline range. Defendant is not entitled to relief. The plea petition
signed by both the defendant and Cooke acknowledges the maximum and minimum ...
www.law.uoregon.edu/court/6_19_01/us_penn-harris_opor_feb.p... - Páginas similares

Brisco v. State, NO. 95-CA-01181-SCT, December 4, 1997, Banks for ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of the case. Nor does Brisco attempt to explain the disparity between the plea
petition and his present assertion. Thus, Brisco's claim is without merit. ...
www.mslawyer.com/mssc/cases/971204/9501181.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vance v. State, __ So. 2d __ (Miss. App. 2002) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... his counsel explained his constitutional rights that were stated in the plea petition,
he specifically asked if he, "understood that by pleading guilty to this ...
www.mslawyer.com/mssc/ctapp/20020108/0100686.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.mslawyer.com ]

00-3070 -- Shaw v. McKune -- 06/12/2000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... other than his Shaw's own assertions, and was fatally undermined by the plea petition,
in which Shaw acknowledged that "no officer or agent of any branch of ...
www.kscourts.org/ca10/cases/2000/06/00-3070.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Writ was finally chosen by my editor.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remedy at law, appeal


Explanation:
other options.

Good luck

Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53