KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Suplico al juzgado.......

English translation: I petition the court/I respectfully plead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suplico al juzgado...
English translation:I petition the court/I respectfully plead
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

23:12 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Suplico al juzgado.......
Suplico al juzgado que, teniendo por presentado este excrito, se sirva: admitirlo;.....etc
xxxLia Fail
Spain
I petition the Court....
Explanation:
=)
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Alos to Cecilia, thanks both!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I respectfully plead the Court...
Parrot
5 +1I petition the Court....Aurora Humarán
5 +1I urge the court toJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I urge the court to


Explanation:
suplicar is to urge

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cotasur
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I respectfully plead the Court...


Explanation:
I'm transcribing this from a long SUPLICO, and Henry, I believe, furnished the formula.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 mins

agree  luskie
1 hr

agree  David Davis
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I petition the Court....


Explanation:
=)

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Alos to Cecilia, thanks both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
5 hrs
  -> gracias