KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

co caracter enunciativo y no limitativo

English translation: including but not limited to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con caracter enunciativo y no limitativo
English translation:including but not limited to
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

23:37 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: co caracter enunciativo y no limitativo
that expression taht escpaes me right now!
xxxLia Fail
Spain
including (but not limited to)
Explanation:
that's the way it's usually rendered.

Martin
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Martin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7including (but not limited to)Martin Perazzo
5by way of illustration rather than limitation
Marian Greenfield
5Including, but not limited to /Aurora Humarán
4... to be taken as descriptive but not limitative...
two2tango
4including but not limited to
Francesco D'Alessandro
4declarative and not (non-)restrictive
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declarative and not (non-)restrictive


Explanation:
caracter could be "manner" afterwards.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
including (but not limited to)


Explanation:
that's the way it's usually rendered.

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Thanks Martin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Hey, that's a good one - dejame grabarlo... (take out the parenthesis, though).
15 mins
  -> Yup, I put the parenthesis because I was translating a text into Spanish that put it exactly that way, but you're right - it's usually without parenthesis, and often delimited by commas.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
16 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: The most usual.
44 mins

agree  Robert Anderson: This is the stock phrase, often w/ commas:including, but not limited to,... Google gives 4,460,000 hits
1 hr
  -> yeah, that's what I meant when I put "delimited by commas" above - I meant the "but not limited to" part.

agree  Henry Hinds: De cajón... sin ( ).
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: again, no ()
2 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
including but not limited to


Explanation:
or

By way of example but not of limitation

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by way of illustration rather than limitation


Explanation:
that's pretty much the standard, I believe

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... to be taken as descriptive but not limitative...


Explanation:
It looks like an invention patent. We have translated well over 100 of them, and they usually include (before the claims) a paragraph like the one transcribed below (from a real case):

"While the invention has been depicted, described, and is defined by reference to particular preferred embodiments of the invention, such references do not imply a limitation on the invention, and no such limitation is to be inferred. The invention is capable of considerable modification, alteration, and equivalents in form and function, as will occur to those ordinarily skilled in the pertinent arts. The depicted and described preferred embodiments of the invention are exemplary only, and are not exhaustive of the scope of the invention. Consequently, the invention is intended to be limited only by the spirit and scope of the appended claims"

Espero que esto te ayude. La traducción indicada bajo "Answer" se ha incluido con carácter enunciativo y no limitativo.
:-)

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 724

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Including, but not limited to /


Explanation:
Including, without limitation,

Son las dos que más comúnmente aparecen en los contratos...
FYI el original también podría decir: 1) incluyendo, pero a título meramente enunciativo y no TAXATIVO...
2) con carácter enunciativo y no taxativo...

Saludos, Aurora

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395