KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sentence

English translation: the originals of the mentioned documents brought forward


23:39 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
....los originales de los referidos documentos aportados obrantes en los citados archivos....

I would love soem help with teh enture phrase, thanks!
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:the originals of the mentioned documents brought forward
Explanation:
which are found/are in the custody of the cited archives...
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Ta again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the original copies of the above-mentioned documents stored in the aforesaid archives...Martin Perazzo
5the originals of these written documents (which have been) presented in the aforementioned files
Sarah Brenchley
4the originals of the mentioned documents brought forward
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the original copies of the above-mentioned documents stored in the aforesaid archives...


Explanation:
aforementioned, aforesaid, aforecited, above-mentioned... pick & choose!

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanne Zang: But could be files instead of archives.
4 mins
  -> Yes indeed, could be files, but in Spanish courts they're usually paper archives (being steeped in longstanding traditions and all - meaning they're still pretty computer-illiterate for the most part!)

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
18 mins

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: I really like this translation!
20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the originals of the mentioned documents brought forward


Explanation:
which are found/are in the custody of the cited archives...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Ta again!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the originals of these written documents (which have been) presented in the aforementioned files


Explanation:
This is what I understand it to mean, as in put:
Put the originals of these documents in the correct files.
Hope it helps.
Good luck with the rest of it.
Sarah.


Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104