KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

nada es ni para nada

English translation: since it is not a party to and it has no participation whatsoever in the monopoly


00:52 Mar 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: nada es ni para nada
..puesto que nada es ni para nada interviene en el monoploio...

I found nada! not even in the RAE.

Any ideas?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:since it is not a party to and it has no participation whatsoever in the monopoly
Explanation:
It takes a long sentence to explain it...
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Elegant!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(because) it means nothing nor is it involved at all...
Henry Hinds
3 +2it's not, and doesn't take part on
xklbr
4 +1it's not, and doesn't take part on
Claudia Iglesias
4since it is not a party to and it has no participation whatsoever in the monopoly
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 -1since it is nothing, the monopoly's intervention is worthless..
biancaf202


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's not, and doesn't take part on


Explanation:
Tal vez le falta una coma en "nada es, ni para nada interviene en el monopolio"
saludos.

xklbr
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Te falta un sujeto en elipsis, habrá que encontrarlo.
2 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
7 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(because) it means nothing nor is it involved at all...


Explanation:
...(nor is it at the least involved in) (nor does it have anything to do with) the monopoly.

Several possibilities.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's not, and doesn't take part on


Explanation:
puesto que PARA nada es *,* ni para nada interviene en el monopolio...

Pienso que así tendría sentido. Ahora la traducción de esto la dio
xklbr.


Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
since it is nothing, the monopoly's intervention is worthless..


Explanation:
or

since is not worth anything, monopoly's intervention is of no value


biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aurora Humarán: creo que estás cambiando el sentido
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
since it is not a party to and it has no participation whatsoever in the monopoly


Explanation:
It takes a long sentence to explain it...

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Elegant!