KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

terrenos parcela (other meaning?

English translation: acreage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:terrenos parcela
English translation:acreage
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:35 Mar 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: terrenos parcela (other meaning?
Forget abou lands and property and plots!

Couold these words have a regulatory, legal sense that is not the usual literal one?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
acreage
Explanation:
Or "rural" acreage is what we call "parcelas" in the US, and "parcelas" are just plots of rural land.

Any legal meaning would be specific to a country or region which would be beyond my knowledge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 02:47:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Acreage\" because these plots normally involve several acres of land per plot.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry, for your interest and help; we managed to 'gloss over' teh reference thus avoided teh problem!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"strata titles" / "smallholdings"xxxR.J.Chadwick
4acreage
Henry Hinds
4crop fields
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crop fields


Explanation:
I think this is what you are talking about, since parcelas involve an agricultural use:
Sarus Cranes, crop fields and wetlands: What is happening to the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sarus Cranes, crop fields and wetlands: What is happening
to the Sarus in India? ...
www.indianjungles.com/cas1001.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sarus Cranes, crop fields and wetlands: What is happening to the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Crop fields versus wetlands. For purposes of this web-page, the results are presented
in a nutshell without statistics or actual data. Maximum mortality at all ...
www.indianjungles.com/cas1001b.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.indianjungles.com ]

Evergreens Help Block Spread of Pesticide from Crop Fields - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (Last updated 11/15/99), 11/15/99. EVERGREENS HELP
BLOCK SPREAD OF PESTICIDE FROM CROP FIELDS. ...
www.acs.ohio-state.edu/units/research/archive/evrgreen.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Buzzing About in Crop Fields - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Buzzing About in Crop Fields. When you visit the
grocery store and walk through the produce ...
www.entsoc.org/education/beeswax/2000/beeswax jan-feb 2000.... - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Texas: Crop Fields Located - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Texas: Crop Fields Located. Includes material © Space
Imaging LP. ... Contact Information. DIRECTIONS ...
www.discover-aai.com/texas_after.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acreage


Explanation:
Or "rural" acreage is what we call "parcelas" in the US, and "parcelas" are just plots of rural land.

Any legal meaning would be specific to a country or region which would be beyond my knowledge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 02:47:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Acreage\" because these plots normally involve several acres of land per plot.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks Henry, for your interest and help; we managed to 'gloss over' teh reference thus avoided teh problem!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"strata titles" / "smallholdings"


Explanation:
In Australia, a "strata title" is one where several owners share title to a single piece of land on which is built a number of dwellings, e.g. duplex, triplex, or flats.

The term "parcela" appears to often be used in the sense of a numbered "lot" registered with a local authority.

See for example:

Boletín Oficial del Principado de Asturias
... en la Manzana Central de Lugones, fase II, los terrenos a ocupar se describen como
sigue: Parcela número 1: Referencia catastral: 25990/08; Propietaria: Doña ...
http://www.etsimo.uniovi.es/bopa/2001/05/06685_02.htm

See also The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary:

parcela
(nf) (solar) plot;
(Agr) smallholding.
parcelar
(vt) (gen) to divide into plots;
(finca) to break up

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.