KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Código Contencioso Administrativo

English translation: Administrative legal action code


23:37 Mar 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Código Contencioso Administrativo
En realidad no entiendo lo que le antecede a este organismo:

"La presente resolución rige a partir de su expedición y contra la misma procede el recurso de reposición interpuesto, dentro de los cinco días siguientes a su notificación de conformidad con el C.C.A...

Lo tuve que escribir todo para que se entendiera (lo que no capto es la segunda oración empezando con "contra...
Älguien me puede ayudar por favor!!!!
:)
cristina
English translation:Administrative legal action code
Explanation:

...against the same to take lawful recourse of a mediated replacement/reversal, within five days of notification, in conformance with the Administrative Legal Action Code.


Hola Cristina,

Según el Diccionario Legal de Robb, Contencioso-Administrativo se traduce como "legal action under administrative law."

Espero que te ayude,

Saludos!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Administrative legal action code
Bill Greendyk
5 +2Code of Administrative ProcedureThomas West
4 +2contentious-administratiive codexxxLia Fail
4Administrative Contentious Codetransbc
3Administrative Litigation CodeCNF


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administrative Contentious Code


Explanation:
Por medio del Tribunal de lo contencioso administrativo se resuelven controversias entre los particulares y la administracion publica.

"contra" se refiere a que si no esta de acuerdo con la resolución, dentro de los 5 dias siguientes a que se notifique el resultado o resolución,puede por medio del recurso de reposición buscar se emita una resolución distinta.
Espero te sirva de algo.



transbc

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Administrative legal action code


Explanation:

...against the same to take lawful recourse of a mediated replacement/reversal, within five days of notification, in conformance with the Administrative Legal Action Code.


Hola Cristina,

Según el Diccionario Legal de Robb, Contencioso-Administrativo se traduce como "legal action under administrative law."

Espero que te ayude,

Saludos!


Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Annette Flear
7 hrs

agree  CNF
20 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contentious-administratiive code


Explanation:

Contentious-ADministrative Code:

La presente resolución rige a partir de su expedición y contra la misma procede el recurso de reposición interpuesto, dentro de los cinco días siguientes a su notificación de conformidad con el C.C.A...

The present decision/resolution takes effect from the moment of issue

La presente resolución rige a partir de su expedición

y contra la misma procede el recurso de reposición interpuesto
and the filed **appeal for reversal/request for review/motion to set it aside** ** operates/proceeds against it

dentro de los cinco días siguientes a su notificación de conformidad con el C.C.A...

within the five days following notification, in accordance with XXX

The bits indicated *** are from Varó Hughes

The problem seems to be the tenses; if these were "shall" it would sound better. So let's try rearranging it all.


The present decision/resolution takes effect from the moment of issue, and operating/proceeding against the same is the **appeal for reversal/request for review/motion to set it aside** filed/brought within the five days following notification, in accordance with XXX

La presente resolución rige a partir de su expedición y contra la misma procede el recurso de reposición interpuesto, dentro de los cinco días siguientes a su notificación de conformidad con el C.C.A...

I have just spent two days wrestling meaning from a similar text, also on the same subject




xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
1 hr

agree  Aurora Humarán: Ailish muy buena tu traducción de la frase "conflictiva" itself. No me convence la traducción del Código pero a la vez, no me queda claro si Cristina la necesitaba.
6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Code of Administrative Procedure


Explanation:
This code governs procedures in administrative law courts.


    I am an attorney.
Thomas West
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: hola Master!
2 hrs

agree  CNF
4 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Administrative Litigation Code


Explanation:
Es sólo otra opción.

No estoy muy segura, pero te copio lo que aparece en el Diccionario Jurídico de Cabanellas:

Contencioso Administrativo
related to administrative litigation (brought before a judge who deals with administrative matters).

Por lo tanto, también estoy de acuerdo con las respuestas de Thomas West y William Greendyk, pero necesitaba un poco más de lugar para explicarte esto.

¡Espero que te sirva!
Naty :^)

CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75