KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Inoponibilidad

English translation: Inadmissibility of Opposition of Third Party Rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Inoponibilidad de derechos de terceros
English translation:Inadmissibility of Opposition of Third Party Rights
Entered by: CNF

11:07 Mar 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Contracts.
Spanish term or phrase: Inoponibilidad
de derechos de terceros.

... of third-party rights.
Understand the concept, but the English term for "inoponibilidad" just won't come to mind.
Paragraph:

XXX garantiza que no existen derechos de terceros que se opongan a la transmisión de derechos de uso de acuerdo con lo establecido en la anterior cláusula X. En consecuencia, exime al Cliente de responsabilidad frente a cualesquiera reclamaciones de terceros fundadas en la vulneración de sus derechos.
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Inadmissibility of Third Party Opposition
Explanation:
e buscó "inadmissibility of opposition" en la Web. Resultados 1 - 2 de aproximadamente 3. La búsqueda tardó 0.10 segundos.

Opposition procedure - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Opponent's name and address. *Name and address of the opponent's representative.
Examination of admissibility or inadmissibility of opposition, indicating: ...
www.epoline.org/webreg/help/en/opposition_procedure_referen... - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 02:51:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se buscó \"third party opposition\" en la Web. Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 167. La búsqueda tardó 0.03 segundos.

Netherlands Antilles Trademark Law by Zielinski Gomez and Bikker ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... required to file any tax reports. 4. Third party opposition.
The Bureau for Intellectual Property does ...
www.na-law.com/law/article6.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sin título - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... file. - No pre-issuance third party opposition to application
permitted despite early publication. ...
www.ipo.org/rohrabacher5-5-99.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

PATENT REFORM LEGISLATIVE UPDATE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 18 months after date of file. No pre-issuance third party opposition to application
permitted despite early publication. Provisional rights are established to ...
www.ipo.org/rohrabacherstatement5-25-99.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Major Parties\' Response - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... means that Democratic and Republican campaign professionals can no longer afford
to ignore third party opposition in congressional and legislative races ...\". ...
www.boogieonline.com/revolution/politics/lpus/thirdp.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bigfork Eagle - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In House races where there is third-party opposition only,
Democrats have a nine to six advantage over Republicans. ...
bigforkeagle.com/display/inn_news/news12.txt - 8k - 30 Mar 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares

Campaign Finance Reform - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... only one candidate participated in MCEA, one candidate only had third party opposition,
and another candidate faced a major party challenger who had previously ...
www.politalk.com/topics/election/posts/0002.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

OVERVIEW OF TRADE MARK LAW IN NEW ZEALAND - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This does not take into account any possible third party opposition, or continued
and protracted objections raised by the New Zealand Trade Marks Office. ...
wwlia.org/nz-tm.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

An Australian Innovation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... party can request examination. Following acceptance by the Examiner, third party
opposition is available. The innovation patent will be certified as having ...
www.ficpi.org/ficpi/newsletters/46/australia.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Endangered Species Act (ESA) Due Diligence Considerations for the ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Evaluations or Other Streamline Process 7. Identify Potential Third Party Opposition:
q Environmental Groups q Neighborhood Opposition q Develop Communication ...
www.foster.com/newsroom/events/PDFs/ESA0601_1.pdf - Páginas similares

EFI, Inc \"Providing Specialized Management and Communications ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... such as community and elected officials concerns, grassroots or third party opposition,
snags in local and state permitting processes, and negative media ...
www.efinc.com/Blueprint.asp - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 02:52:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Por supuesto, quise decir \"SE\" buscó...)

¡Mucha suerte!
Naty :^)
Selected response from:

CNF
Grading comment
THANK YOU ALL.

ALL your suggestions are absolutely appropriate for this stickler.

To the end of CYA, and albeit verbose, I'm going with
INADMISSIBILITY OF OPPOSITION OF THIRD-PARTY RIGHTS

I don't think I can make it clearer than that.

Thanks again!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5No Conflict with (Third Party Rights)
Henry Hinds
5Inadmissibility of Third Party OppositionCNF
5ineffectivenessAurora Humarán
5voidability,unenforceability or voidness
Baruch Avidar
4lack of opposition
Robert INGLEDEW
4unassailability
Martijn Naarding
4 -1unenforceability
Davorka Grgic
2unopposability
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unenforceability


Explanation:
...me suena.


HTH


    experience
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Heather Drake: "irrefutability", "uncontestability" or "unchallengeability" would be closer to the legal meaning.
7 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unopposability


Explanation:
I think the literal translation is OK, though I have not been able to find the word itself, but the adjective unopposable is certainly used.
Quote from reference given:
Ref. 2. Under the common law, a distinction has to be drawn between PPSA and Land Titles systems on the one hand, and Registry Act systems on the other. Until registration or possession occurs under the PPSA, the security interest is unperfected and an unperfected security interest is generally not opposable against most significant classes of competing third party claimants (NB PPSA section 20, 35). In Land Titles systems, an unregistered mortgage has no third party effects whatsoever, even as against other unregistered mortgages (and may not even have inter partes effects under the western Canadian versions). In the Registry Act systems, although a registrant may take subject to prior unregistered mortgages of which the registrant had knowledge when acquiring its own interest, registration generally operates to preserve priority against subsequently-registered interests.
It follows that, regardless of the system in issue, the priority repercussions of failure to publish create a powerful incentive for secured creditors to publish. Publication will either turn previously unopposable rights into opposable rights (hypothecs, land titles systems), or will radically improve the priority position of the unpublished rights (PPSA regimes), or will preserve priority against subsequently registered interests (registry act systems).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 21:39:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unopposability found. \"In the case of surety insurance, provided there is no unopposability clause, the beneficiary shall be notified by registered mail, whenever a premium fails to be paid on the due date and so as to avoid termination of the contract, that the premium or the policyholder\'s share is to be paid within 15 days.\" www.isp.pt/uk/legislacao/dl176_95.html


    Reference: http://www.law.mcgill.ca/academics/coursenotes/walsk/secured...
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unassailability


Explanation:
Possible option.

Ref: Oxford concise

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voidability,unenforceability or voidness


Explanation:
voidability,unenforceability or voidness of a legal act which is detrimental to creditors.

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lack of opposition


Explanation:
Your search: "lack of opposition" by third parties Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 310 | Next 20 >


local government bill
... This results in a lack of opposition within the councils, and could ... constituents
voting for second and third parties have little voice and opposition ...
http://www.electoral-reform.org.uk/sep/publications/briefing...


In the Matter of Hoechst Marion Roussel, Inc., Et al
... Order Given Respondent Aventis' Lack of Opposition [PDF]. ... Counsel's Disclosure
of Infomation to Third Parties Violated Statutory and Regulatory ...
http://www.ftc.gov/os/adjpro/d9293/


Re: GPL link against non-free in original work
... they'd never had anything against third parties (such as Debian) linking their code ... need
more than the copyright holder's lack of opposition. We need a ...
http://lists.debian.org/debian-legal/1999/debian-legal-19990...


Crisisweb: the International Crisis Group's on-line system
... voter intimidation and lack of opposition access to the media, the ... The main opposition
parties are refusing to accept the ... This report, third in ICG’s series ...
http://www.intl-crisis-group.org/projects/showreport.cfm?rep...
More Results From: www.intl-crisis-group.org


Poking Holes in the Constitution
... the temptation of using third-degree tactics unless they ... Clinton-era legislation.
Both parties have supported summary ... or the resounding lack of opposition from ...
http://www.commondreams.org/views01/1126-01.htm


The Economic Crisis in Asia: Towards Nationalisation ... of ...
... effective state" and the IMF's "third hand of social solidarity ... by the lack of opposition
to - and in some ... by most Left political parties, trade unions, and non ...
http://aidc.org.za/archives/gl_eco_crisis_asia.html


Election Watch, Volume 6 (1995) - Journal of Democracy
... The necessity for a third round of voting (to be ... seats, while 11 other parties divided
the remaining 36 ... election owing to a lack of opposition candidates, in ...
http://muse.jhu.edu/journals/journal_of_democracy/election_w...


LABOUR-MANAGEMENT PARTNERSHIPS IN CANADA (MICROSOFT WORD)
... lack of opposition from union; business plan; ... loss of control from third-party involvement
in settling ... and antagonism between parties; funding completely from ...
http://www.msu.edu/user/block/Galangoutline.doc





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ineffectiveness


Explanation:
Agrega el Dicc. del Dr. Cabanellas:
* ineffectiveness of legal actions as against sepcified persons.....
* inability to raise a defense / or demand a right.

Saludos legales y argentinos Rick!


    Traductora in-house de un Banco
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No Conflict with (Third Party Rights)


Explanation:
Look at it like this:

XXX does hereby warrant that there are no third party rights in conflict with this conveyance of rights to usage in accordance with the provisions of clause X above.

I am using "conflict" in this sense as being the same as opposition.

Therefore, if any such third party rights were to be asserted, XXX would probably have to defend and indemnify the Client against any liability that could result, which would be normal in contracts of this kind (it is not all spelled out here, and that is not the point anyway).

Sometimes you just have to get rid of words and go directly to the idea, for that is the essence of translation. To me, the idea is as expressed above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 21:21:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Best of luck, Rick, and happy Easter!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inadmissibility of Third Party Opposition


Explanation:
e buscó "inadmissibility of opposition" en la Web. Resultados 1 - 2 de aproximadamente 3. La búsqueda tardó 0.10 segundos.

Opposition procedure - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Opponent's name and address. *Name and address of the opponent's representative.
Examination of admissibility or inadmissibility of opposition, indicating: ...
www.epoline.org/webreg/help/en/opposition_procedure_referen... - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 02:51:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se buscó \"third party opposition\" en la Web. Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 167. La búsqueda tardó 0.03 segundos.

Netherlands Antilles Trademark Law by Zielinski Gomez and Bikker ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... required to file any tax reports. 4. Third party opposition.
The Bureau for Intellectual Property does ...
www.na-law.com/law/article6.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sin título - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... file. - No pre-issuance third party opposition to application
permitted despite early publication. ...
www.ipo.org/rohrabacher5-5-99.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

PATENT REFORM LEGISLATIVE UPDATE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 18 months after date of file. No pre-issuance third party opposition to application
permitted despite early publication. Provisional rights are established to ...
www.ipo.org/rohrabacherstatement5-25-99.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Major Parties\' Response - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... means that Democratic and Republican campaign professionals can no longer afford
to ignore third party opposition in congressional and legislative races ...\". ...
www.boogieonline.com/revolution/politics/lpus/thirdp.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bigfork Eagle - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In House races where there is third-party opposition only,
Democrats have a nine to six advantage over Republicans. ...
bigforkeagle.com/display/inn_news/news12.txt - 8k - 30 Mar 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares

Campaign Finance Reform - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... only one candidate participated in MCEA, one candidate only had third party opposition,
and another candidate faced a major party challenger who had previously ...
www.politalk.com/topics/election/posts/0002.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

OVERVIEW OF TRADE MARK LAW IN NEW ZEALAND - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This does not take into account any possible third party opposition, or continued
and protracted objections raised by the New Zealand Trade Marks Office. ...
wwlia.org/nz-tm.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

An Australian Innovation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... party can request examination. Following acceptance by the Examiner, third party
opposition is available. The innovation patent will be certified as having ...
www.ficpi.org/ficpi/newsletters/46/australia.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Endangered Species Act (ESA) Due Diligence Considerations for the ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Evaluations or Other Streamline Process 7. Identify Potential Third Party Opposition:
q Environmental Groups q Neighborhood Opposition q Develop Communication ...
www.foster.com/newsroom/events/PDFs/ESA0601_1.pdf - Páginas similares

EFI, Inc \"Providing Specialized Management and Communications ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... such as community and elected officials concerns, grassroots or third party opposition,
snags in local and state permitting processes, and negative media ...
www.efinc.com/Blueprint.asp - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 02:52:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Por supuesto, quise decir \"SE\" buscó...)

¡Mucha suerte!
Naty :^)

CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
THANK YOU ALL.

ALL your suggestions are absolutely appropriate for this stickler.

To the end of CYA, and albeit verbose, I'm going with
INADMISSIBILITY OF OPPOSITION OF THIRD-PARTY RIGHTS

I don't think I can make it clearer than that.

Thanks again!!