KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Presidente con facultades de Apoderado Generalisimo sin limite de suma

English translation: Chairman [or perhaps President] with broadest power of attorney with no limitation as to amount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Presidente con facultades de Apoderado Generalisimo sin limite de suma
English translation:Chairman [or perhaps President] with broadest power of attorney with no limitation as to amount
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

18:37 Mar 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Presidente con facultades de Apoderado Generalisimo sin limite de suma
This appears in a document from a Venezuelan Notary Public cetifying that a certain person is still occupying a post in a company.
Bret
Chairman [or perhaps President] with broadest power of attorney with no limitation as to amount
Explanation:
if Presidente of the Board, Chairman. If not, President.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks. That helps alot. I think I will change the second "with" for "and" just to avoid repetition. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Chairman [or perhaps President] with broadest power of attorney with no limitation as to amount
Marian Greenfield
5Incumbent Chairman (President) acting as General Attorney in Fact, without limitation...
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4Company's president with an unlimited power of attorneyJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company's president with an unlimited power of attorney


Explanation:
Just a thought...
Let us wait for the experts...
cheers,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chairman [or perhaps President] with broadest power of attorney with no limitation as to amount


Explanation:
if Presidente of the Board, Chairman. If not, President.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks. That helps alot. I think I will change the second "with" for "and" just to avoid repetition. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
16 mins

agree  Gustavo Carias
46 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Incumbent Chairman (President) acting as General Attorney in Fact, without limitation...


Explanation:
...as to amount.

I added "incumbent" to reinforce the fact that he (she) is still holding the position in question (as you explain). Actually, there is a certificate of incumbency (Certificado de Goce de Empleo) that is sometimes requested for certain contractual transactions. Hope it helps.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739