KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

estado de derecho

English translation: Rule of Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estado de derecho
English translation:Rule of Law
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

02:51 Apr 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: estado de derecho
estado de derecho
Rule of Law
Explanation:
just that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 02:56:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an example:
THE RULE OF THE LAW
... Esto prueba que no existe el Estado de Derecho (The rule of the law). Es la guerra
de todos contra todos. No se respeta la \"norma jurídica\" pues ella está ...
www.alianzaliberal.org/rl/rule.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 02:58:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rule of Law & Development - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... community is the \"rule of law\" and the related concepts from other legal systems
-- \"etat de droit,\" \"estado de derecho,\" \"rechsstaat.\" Economic growth ...
www1.worldbank.org/publicsector/legal/role.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Claro, no necesitas las mayúsculas de mi respuesta. Puedes decir Rule of Law or Rule of the Law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 03:23:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Political Foundations of Democracy and the Rule of the Law ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Barry R. Weingast. 1997. \"The Political Foundations of Democracy and the Rule of
the Law.\" American Political Science Review 91(June):245-63. ...
www.ssc.msu.edu/~apsr/abs697.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

[01 Dec 1995] SEA/1507 : MEETING OF STATES PARTIES TO LAW OF SEA ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... States were showing tangible support for the Convention and for the rule of the law.
Funds dedicated to new institutions such as the Tribunal were all part of ...
www.un.org/Depts/los/marine_resources_environment/press_rel... sea_1507.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

THE RULE OF THE LAW
... Esto prueba que no existe el Estado de Derecho (The rule of the law). Es la guerra
de todos contra todos. No se respeta la \"norma jurídica\" pues ella está ...
www.alianzaliberal.org/rl/rule.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Agradezco la colaboración, y en ningún momento me imaginé que fuera tan efectivo y rápido.
Gracias nuevamente

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Rule of Law
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1government of laws
Tania Kerrigan
4Rule of Law
Parrot
4constitutional state/nation of laws
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Rule of Law


Explanation:
just that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 02:56:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an example:
THE RULE OF THE LAW
... Esto prueba que no existe el Estado de Derecho (The rule of the law). Es la guerra
de todos contra todos. No se respeta la \"norma jurídica\" pues ella está ...
www.alianzaliberal.org/rl/rule.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 02:58:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rule of Law & Development - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... community is the \"rule of law\" and the related concepts from other legal systems
-- \"etat de droit,\" \"estado de derecho,\" \"rechsstaat.\" Economic growth ...
www1.worldbank.org/publicsector/legal/role.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Claro, no necesitas las mayúsculas de mi respuesta. Puedes decir Rule of Law or Rule of the Law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 03:23:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Political Foundations of Democracy and the Rule of the Law ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Barry R. Weingast. 1997. \"The Political Foundations of Democracy and the Rule of
the Law.\" American Political Science Review 91(June):245-63. ...
www.ssc.msu.edu/~apsr/abs697.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

[01 Dec 1995] SEA/1507 : MEETING OF STATES PARTIES TO LAW OF SEA ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... States were showing tangible support for the Convention and for the rule of the law.
Funds dedicated to new institutions such as the Tribunal were all part of ...
www.un.org/Depts/los/marine_resources_environment/press_rel... sea_1507.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

THE RULE OF THE LAW
... Esto prueba que no existe el Estado de Derecho (The rule of the law). Es la guerra
de todos contra todos. No se respeta la \"norma jurídica\" pues ella está ...
www.alianzaliberal.org/rl/rule.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Agradezco la colaboración, y en ningún momento me imaginé que fuera tan efectivo y rápido.
Gracias nuevamente

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Cecilia

agree  Atenea Acevedo
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Atenea

agree  A Hayes
57 mins
  -> gracias

agree  David Davis
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  wrtransco: an often (perhaps too) used term in the US. See also Eurodicautom!
2 hrs
  -> Thks, Rag

agree  fernandoar
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Sin dudas... :-))
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pepelu!

agree  Aurora Humarán
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aurora

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Robert

agree  Ana Juliá
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana Juliá

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
government of laws


Explanation:
Latin? I can give the explanation in Spanish, hopefully you will understand... De acuerdo con el Diccionario Jurídico de Guillermo Cabanellas, "estado de derecho" es el régimen de Derecho o en inglés "government of laws" - "government which is governed by laws"

Tania Kerrigan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: In USA we call it just that.
10 mins

neutral  Parrot: older than Latin.
53 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constitutional state/nation of laws


Explanation:
A key word is constitution. It is impossible to be a nation of laws without a constitution in which the laws are written down. This is my preferred translation.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Parrot: The British constitution is not written down.
38 mins
  -> Most constitutions are.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rule of Law


Explanation:
This has been entered twice into our glossary.
Its antecedents are just about as old as the Code of Hammurabi, which is why allusions to modern states are anachronistic.
Simply put, it means that a law exists before which everybody is equal.
Forget about democracy and Athenian allusions, the principle probably dates back to the Egyptian "Maat" (the feather hieroglyph, which meant "the rule").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 03:34:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry to be so reactive, please award the points to luiroi. I\'m simply reacting to the fact that there is no law in evidence today, 31st March 2002.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 03:39:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not even the Geneva Convention,.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Hola C&V :-)) Yes! Yes! Yes! No te pongo un 'agree' porque se lo he dado a Luiroi pero te lo mereces grande como una casa.
7 hrs
  -> Nos resistimos a la manipulación.