KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Juzgado de Primera Instancia e Instrucción...

English translation: court of first instance and preliminary jurisdiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Juzgado de Primera Instancia e Instrucción
English translation:court of first instance and preliminary jurisdiction
Entered by: A Hayes

09:08 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Juzgado de Primera Instancia e Instrucción...
... No. 2 de Guimar.

Ordinary court?
Court of original jurisdiction?
Is it necessary to translate "Instrucción"?
Thank you!
A Hayes
Australia
Court of First Instance and Preliminary Investigation
Explanation:
A suggestion:
"From 1834 Sant Feliu led the judicial district and, little by little, became an administrative town with all kind of services such as the *court of first instance and preliminary investigation*, the notary's office, the land register office, etc. During the second half of the last century the textile industrialization took place, and more concretely the factories Dertrand (1861), Solà-Sert (1883) and Angel Vila (1894). This industrial section diversified throughout the 20th century with the chemical and metallurgical industries and the construction.

www.santfeliu.org/p-ciut-i.htm
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thank you, all. I also agree with Joseph's answer, but the document comes from Spain. So I won't adapt it to the target country.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Court of First Instance and Preliminary Investigation
Parrot
5Munchkin... la respuesta para tu voto es la de Cecilia pero...Aurora Humarán
5Magistrate's court
Joseph Rosacena
4 +1Trial Court of First InstanceMartin Perazzo
4Lower Court on ...
Karina Fabrizzi
4 -1Court of First Instance
Fernando Muela
4 -1ordinary court
Ligia Dias Costa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ordinary court


Explanation:
just that

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aurora Humarán: no cubre todo el significado
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Court of First Instance


Explanation:
I hope it helps.


    Diccionario Oxford
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aurora Humarán: no cubre todo el significado
11 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trial Court of First Instance


Explanation:
That way you combine "juzgado de primera instancia" (court of first instance) and "juzgado de instrucción" (trial court).
Ref. Dictionary of Legal Terms, Louis A. Robb

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González
37 mins

disagree  Thomas West: trial court and court of first instance are synonyms!
6 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: No Martín,tal como te dice West y además ni Trial Court ni F.I.Court cubre la INSTRUCCIÓN
11 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Magistrate's court


Explanation:
In England, this is the equivalent of "juzgado de primera instancia e instrucción." It is also called "Courts of Summary Jurisdiction." This court tackles summary offence, indictable offence as well as civil jurisdiction such as adoption proceedings. For more detailed information I quote from the Enrique Alcaraz Varó and Brian Hughes´ "Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos" : Magistrate's Court (Tribunal de Magistrados; Tribunal inferior de lo penal). Estos tribunales, conocidos también con el nombre de Courts of Summary Jurisdiction, son de primera instancia y, en cierto sentido, de instrucción, y constituyen la piedra angular del sistema penal anglosajón..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 16:16:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In US it should be \"District Court\"
See ref. for more description of different courts in US:
http://www.nyed.uscourts.gov/General_Information/Mission_Sta...

See also ref. for UK legal system:
http://www.llrx.com/features/uk2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 17:11:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The different courts in both English system and Spanish system is the very first topic in Specialized (Legal)Translation imparted in Facultat de Traducción e Interpretación of Univesitat Autónoma de Barcelona. We discussed this thoroughly. And this is the basic.

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Court of First Instance and Preliminary Investigation


Explanation:
A suggestion:
"From 1834 Sant Feliu led the judicial district and, little by little, became an administrative town with all kind of services such as the *court of first instance and preliminary investigation*, the notary's office, the land register office, etc. During the second half of the last century the textile industrialization took place, and more concretely the factories Dertrand (1861), Solà-Sert (1883) and Angel Vila (1894). This industrial section diversified throughout the 20th century with the chemical and metallurgical industries and the construction.

www.santfeliu.org/p-ciut-i.htm

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
thank you, all. I also agree with Joseph's answer, but the document comes from Spain. So I won't adapt it to the target country.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: Creo que esta opción es la más descriptiva. Un saludo.
12 mins
  -> Saludos también

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
31 mins

disagree  Joseph Rosacena: Shouldn't we translating original texts into the target language where the real equivalent term exists? The judicial system (laws, courts) of Spain is totally different from that of England,(USA). Would English speaking people understand this?
4 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Munchkin... la respuesta para tu voto es la de Cecilia pero...


Explanation:
me permito agregar "humildemente" cómo es el sistema en Argentina.

Todos los fueros tienen un solo tipo de Juzgados de Primera Instancia, PERO el fuero penal tiene dos, por eso si decís sólamente Court of First Instance no está bien.
Los Juzgados de Primera Instancia pueden ser Juzgados de Instrucción o Juzgados de Sentencia.
Por todo eso está perfecta la tradux de Cecilia.
El diccionario de Patricia Mazzuco define así a la instrucción:"preliminary investigation in criminal proceeding". Criminal (penal en español) por lo que te expliqué.

Saludos, plese tené en cuenta que yo soy Argentina no sé desde dónde ni hacia dónde estás traduciendo.

Saludos, Aurora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 20:59:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, en la nota de Martín puse agree y en realidad es un \"disagree\". Aurora

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lower Court on ...


Explanation:
Lower Courts are the ones responsible for the investigation and the preliminary stages of a judicial investigation, which is later submitted to the higher courts which will decide on the case

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171