KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

mecanismo inhibitorio de sumersión

English translation: submersion inhibiting mechanism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mecanismo inhibitorio de sumersión
English translation:submersion inhibiting mechanism
Entered by: A Hayes

11:28 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: mecanismo inhibitorio de sumersión
Context:...la causa de la muerte es por "un mecanismo inhibitorio de sumersión", siendo la etiología medicolegal la de "una muerte súbita por mecanismo inhibitorio" y...

I don't expect you to translate all this! I'm only giving you some context.

Thanks, again-
A Hayes
Australia
submersion inhibiting/ preventing mechanism
Explanation:
however I can not understand fulll context ?
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1submersion inhibiting/ preventing mechanism
1964
5(mechanism) inhibited by drowningfernandoar
4breath-inhibiting mechanism
Codrut Tudor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
submersion inhibiting/ preventing mechanism


Explanation:
however I can not understand fulll context ?


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
6 mins
  -> thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breath-inhibiting mechanism


Explanation:
possibly breath-preventing

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(mechanism) inhibited by drowning


Explanation:
The logic of this is that drowning has prevented some part of the 'mechanism' from functioning. As it stands, the context doesn't allow us to read any more into it.
If this was simply 'death by drowning' (i.e. by suffocation) we would expect the Spanish to have some reference to 'muerte por asfixia', and then possibly to sumersion. Further, 'inhibitorio de sumersion' cannot strictly be read as 'inhibiting breathing' or 'breath-inhibiting', as sumersion is drowning (i.e. inhibitive of/preventing drowning). This then forces us to read inhibitorio as referring principally to 'mecanismo' - the mechanism has been inhibited or stopped (by drowning). My suspicion is that 'mecanismo' relates to the 'patologia hepatica y/o cardiaca' that appears in the note you added.
In practice, the mechanism referred to may be the respiratory one, but that cannot be inferred 100% from the context we have.

Hope this helps - and doesn't overcomplicate the issue.

fernandoar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 8