KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

acto de aguacil

English translation: official notice


15:14 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: acto de aguacil
"...si el accionista no ha notificado por acto de alguacil otro domicilio..." Since a felony is not involved here, "police report" won't do. Is there an English equivalent for this?
guillen
United States
English translation:official notice
Explanation:
Según el Dic. de Términos Legales de L. A. Robb.

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind reply. I actually have Robb, had consulted it, and in my haste overlooked it!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2official noticeSery
4sheriff's/constable's report
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheriff's/constable's report


Explanation:
Sheriff is much more common of the two terms, but if there is no felony involved, perhaps constable is better.

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 15:22:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sery\'s answer is by far the proper one, please don\'t choose my answer above!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
official notice


Explanation:
Según el Dic. de Términos Legales de L. A. Robb.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind reply. I actually have Robb, had consulted it, and in my haste overlooked it!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Yes, you're exactly right. I should have consulted Robb first. :-))
1 min
  -> Tks, William

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr