KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

secretaría

English translation: court (clerk's) office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:secretaría
English translation:court (clerk's) office
Entered by: A Hayes

16:59 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: secretaría
en el sello del Juzgado de Primera Instancia e Instrucción de Güimar
¿Lo traducirían como "Secretariat"?
Gracias.
A Hayes
Australia
court office
Explanation:
Creo que Secretariat se utiliza más comúnmente en ámbitos de organismos internacionales, estoy de ac
Selected response from:

Miguel Marqués
Spain
Grading comment
Esa era mi impresión sobre el uso de "Secretariat", el uso en ámbitos internacionales. Gracias a todos. A veces es injusto tener que darle los puntos sólo a uno, pero Miguel dio en el palo con mi duda.
Muchas gracias-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Court Clerk's Office
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5Secretariat OR Secretary's officePaul Stevens
3 +2court office
Miguel Marqués
4Secretariat,
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secretariat OR Secretary's office


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secretariat,


Explanation:
normally. But "Secretaría del Juzgado" figures in my legal dict. as "Court Office".

Fr. Alcaraz

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Court Clerk's Office


Explanation:

King County Superior Court Clerk's Office - [ Traduzca esta página ]
King County Navigation Bar (text navigation at bottom). King County Superior
Court Clerk's Office Department of Judicial Administration. ...
www.metrokc.gov/kcscc/ - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

King County Superior Court Clerk's Office - [ Traduzca esta página ]
King County Navigation Bar (text navigation at bottom),
Local Rules of the Superior Court for ...
www.metrokc.gov/judicial/lrmenu.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.metrokc.gov ]

Circuit Court Clerk's Office - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Circuit Court Clerk's Office. ... You are in: Home / Services / Circuit Court Clerk's
Office. Questions or comments send email to: inquiries@co.fauquier.va.us.
co.fauquier.va.us/services/ccc/ - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares




PDF] Page 1
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... be signed by a Commanche of Oklahoma district judge and have court clerk's seal)
Apache of Oklahoma * Valid military dependent ID card Absentee Shawnee * Valid ...
www.dps.state.ok.us/dls/pub/odm.pdf - Páginas similares

NWclassifieds - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Service." Dated this day of January, 2002. JED PITTMAN Clerk of the Circuit Court
(CLERK'S SEAL) By: Deputy Clerk (This ad is from 01/10/2002 to 01/31/2002.) ...
classifieds.nwsource.com/classified/announce/b_docs/legal.html - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marva
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Marva

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
14 mins
  -> Gracias Dr.

agree  xxxRNolder
22 mins
  -> Thanks, RCleary

agree  Henry Hinds: Absolutely, mi cumpa...
24 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, bato fronterizo!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
46 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sery: Así es.
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  David Davis
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jane

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Robert

agree  Aurora Humarán: sí con el ok de varios "capos": Cabanellas, West, Mazzuco...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias por ese sentido de "cosa nostra", jejeje

agree  Denali
7 hrs
  -> gracias

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
court office


Explanation:
Creo que Secretariat se utiliza más comúnmente en ámbitos de organismos internacionales, estoy de ac

Miguel Marqués
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Esa era mi impresión sobre el uso de "Secretariat", el uso en ámbitos internacionales. Gracias a todos. A veces es injusto tener que darle los puntos sólo a uno, pero Miguel dio en el palo con mi duda.
Muchas gracias-

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): buena puntualización en el uso de Secretariat, Miguel, sobre todo por el factor de uso or "usage"
10 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: tenés razón con el uso de Secreatariat...
3 hrs