KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Juzgado de Primera Instancia

English translation: varias


20:33 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Juzgado de Primera Instancia
Registro Civil. Matrimonios
Ruth Alforcea
English translation:varias
Explanation:
Court of First Instance
Trial Court
Lower Court
Yo uso la primera.
Ruth... no tengo tiempo para ver en el glosario pero "apostaría" a que esta pregunta ya se hizo....pero no confío para nada en mi memoria...
Es más yo quién era?
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4court of first instance
Bill Greendyk
5 +2variasAurora Humarán


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
court of first instance


Explanation:
I believe in a previous question regarding this term, it was conferred upon by various translators that simply the term "court" could be used. Anyone remember where that question is found?

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: sorry Bill, tipeamos casi juntos. Tu mérito. Es tu idioma after all. Gracias por el mail y FELICITACIONES por la buena nueva!!!
2 mins
  -> ¿Para qué el "sorry"? Puede ser mi idioma, pero es TU área de "pericia"! :-))

agree  Eva Blanar
4 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
15 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
varias


Explanation:
Court of First Instance
Trial Court
Lower Court
Yo uso la primera.
Ruth... no tengo tiempo para ver en el glosario pero "apostaría" a que esta pregunta ya se hizo....pero no confío para nada en mi memoria...
Es más yo quién era?


Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Hey there! I knew my memory told me that we had this one recently. Where, I couldn't tell you! :-)
1 min
  -> somewhere..... near the Bermuda Triangle....

agree  Josiane ( Josie ) Moldenhauer: Court of Appeals of the First Circuit
5310 days