KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Unico (legal paragraphing)

English translation: SOLE PARAGRAPH


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:UNICO (al comenzar un parrafo legal)
English translation:SOLE PARAGRAPH
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

20:53 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Unico (legal paragraphing)
A legal ocument, paragraphed ONE TWO etc, but in one section, it says just UNICO, becuase there is just a single paragraph.

"ÚNICO.- Que......"
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Sole Paragraph
Explanation:
Eh isso!

HIH!
Selected response from:

Silvia Borges
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Sole ParagraphSilvia Borges
5Sole
Henry Hinds
4UniqueKenji Otomo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Sole Paragraph


Explanation:
Eh isso!

HIH!


    Reference: http://www2.usp.br/ingles/oportal/portaria.htm
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
6 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
10 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
15 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
25 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
2 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unique


Explanation:
Muy utilizado en inglés para definir algo que es completamente "único", diferencial.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thierry LOTTE: I am afraid that in such a case it does not work.
7 mins

neutral  Henry Hinds: I agree with Thierry.
22 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sole


Explanation:
That's all, just Sole, that will do it.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512