KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

resbalones y caidas

English translation: slips and falls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resbalones y caidas
English translation:slips and falls
Entered by: P Forgas

03:07 Apr 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: resbalones y caidas
A list of things a lawyer will cover. These two were part of that list.
xxxNorminha
slips and falls
Explanation:
Slip and Fall Accident Law: Free Legal Information
... Damages from slips and falls WHAT KINDS OF DAMAGES
ARE RECOVERABLE FOR THIS KIND OF INJURY? ...
accident-law.freeadvice.com/slips_falls/ - 49k - 03 Apr 2002
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3slips and falls
P Forgas
5slips, trips and falls
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slips and falls


Explanation:
Slip and Fall Accident Law: Free Legal Information
... Damages from slips and falls WHAT KINDS OF DAMAGES
ARE RECOVERABLE FOR THIS KIND OF INJURY? ...
accident-law.freeadvice.com/slips_falls/ - 49k - 03 Apr 2002

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
1 min

agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slips, trips and falls


Explanation:
Es curioso, hace poco traduje un manual de seguridad industrial y utilizaban esta frase "slips, trips and falls"... En las referencias que te adjunto verás que se conservan las tres en ese orden. Es decir, es una fórmula de uso:

Section 15: Walking-Working Surfaces (Slips, Trips, and Falls)
... WALKING-WORKING SURFACES (SLIPS, TRIPS, AND FALLS). ... Student Handouts - 281 KB.
Self-Inspection Checklist. WALKING-WORKING SURFACES (SLIPS, TRIPS, AND FALLS). ...
www.osha-slc.gov/SLTC/smallbusiness/sec15.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

NASD: Preventing Injuries from Slips, Trips and Falls
... Preventing Injuries from Slips, Trips and Falls. William J. Becker. Have you ever
slipped, tripped or fallen? Everyone has at one time or other, and many have ...
www.cdc.gov/niosh/nasd/docs/as04200.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Preventing Slips, Trips, and Falls
Preventing Slips, Trips, and Falls. Did you know that
slips, trips, and falls are second only ...
www.webworldinc.com/wes-con/slips.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

National Safety Council Facts & Resources
... FACTS. Slips, trips, and falls represent a major cause of accidental death and
injury, in both the home and work environment. About one-seventh of all ...
www.nsc.org/mem/educ/slips.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

OSH Answers: Prevention of Slips, Trips and Falls
... Prevention of Slips, Trips and Falls. ... Printer Friendly Layout. OSH Answers. Prevention
& Control of Hazards. Safety Hazards. Prevention of Slips, Trips and Falls. ...
www.ccohs.ca/oshanswers/safety_haz/falls.html - 24k - 03 Apr 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

EH&S: Avoiding Slips, Trips and Falls in the Office
... Avoiding Slips, Trips, and Falls in the Office Slips, trips, and falls constitute
the majority of general industry accidents. In the US, they cause 15 percent ...
www.att.com/ehs/safety/articles/slips_trips_falls.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

preventing slips trips and falls at work
home page, Hazards at Work - Slips, Trips and Falls.
Preventing Slips Trips and Falls ...
www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/slipindx.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739