KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

tercería de dominio

English translation: third party claim to ownership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tercería de dominio
English translation:third party claim to ownership
Entered by: Sheilann

15:34 Apr 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: tercería de dominio
Si la compareciente deseaba poner de manifiesto una pretendida propiedad del buque ajena a la relación jurídica a raíz de la cual se acordó el embargo del buque, debería haber interpuesto una tercería de dominio al amparo de lo establecido en ...

Anyone have any ideas?
Sheilann
Spain
third-party claim to ownership
Explanation:
Straight from the Diccionario de términos jurídicos by Alcaraz-Varó and Hughes (Ariel Derecho)
Selected response from:

Keith Elliott
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2third-party claim to ownershipKeith Elliott
2Third party right (in this case appeal) to ownership
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
third-party claim to ownership


Explanation:
Straight from the Diccionario de términos jurídicos by Alcaraz-Varó and Hughes (Ariel Derecho)

Keith Elliott
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: In this case "claim" - ignore my suggestion
2 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Third party right (in this case appeal) to ownership


Explanation:

I believe it is used in cases where ownership is disputed for some reason - perhaps due to "vicio oculto" or the seller's lack of true title to the property.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239