KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

internación

English translation: immigration (or visa) procedure for work permit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:internación
English translation:immigration (or visa) procedure for work permit
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:09 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: internación
En caso de que algún miembro de la tripulación proporcionada por el PROVEEDOR fuera extranjero, el PROVEEDOR se obliga a realizar las gestiones de internación ante las autoridades competentes, para tramitar y obtener la visa de trabajo correspondiente o a realizar cualquiera otra gestión que sea necesaria al efecto.
mff
immigration (or visa) procedure for work permit
Explanation:
There may be a better way of putting it.

Your search: "immigration procedure"+"work permit" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 74 | Next 20 >


Employment - Work Permit
... procedure outlined above. However, they are not subject to the quota restrictions.
An employer in Switzerland should have no difficulty in obtaining a Work ...
http://www.eda.admin.ch/london_emb/e/home/trach/resid/visemp...
More Results From: www.eda.admin.ch


BOI, Pakistan Home Page, Immigration Procedure
... uniform facility has been extended to exempt technical and managerial personnel from
work permit for the newly opened sectors of the economy, including ...
http://www.pakboi.gov.pk/Links/inves_opp/Invest-policies-l3-...


IUJ > Student Services > Immigration Matters
... procedure to act as a proxy for students enrolled in their schools and to submit
applications on their behalf. Visa extension; Re-entry permission; Work permit; ...
http://www.iuj.ac.jp/oss/immigration/
More Results From: www.iuj.ac.jp



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2immigration (or visa) procedure for work permit
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1detentionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Entry
Parrot
4presentation
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4Confinement
Teresa Duran-Sanchez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Confinement


Explanation:
see ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 13:13:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"Imprisonment\", although it might not necessarily be refering to a prison, that´s why confinement is more appropiate.


    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MIGUEL JIMENEZ: confienment ante las autoridades?? no sera un sinomino de presentar ante las autoridades???
4 mins
  -> La verdad es que sólo tendría sentido si se ha cometido un ilícito penal. Pero como no hay mucho contexto...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immigration (or visa) procedure for work permit


Explanation:
There may be a better way of putting it.

Your search: "immigration procedure"+"work permit" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 74 | Next 20 >


Employment - Work Permit
... procedure outlined above. However, they are not subject to the quota restrictions.
An employer in Switzerland should have no difficulty in obtaining a Work ...
http://www.eda.admin.ch/london_emb/e/home/trach/resid/visemp...
More Results From: www.eda.admin.ch


BOI, Pakistan Home Page, Immigration Procedure
... uniform facility has been extended to exempt technical and managerial personnel from
work permit for the newly opened sectors of the economy, including ...
http://www.pakboi.gov.pk/Links/inves_opp/Invest-policies-l3-...


IUJ > Student Services > Immigration Matters
... procedure to act as a proxy for students enrolled in their schools and to submit
applications on their behalf. Visa extension; Re-entry permission; Work permit; ...
http://www.iuj.ac.jp/oss/immigration/
More Results From: www.iuj.ac.jp





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ
1 min
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Gustavo Garrido
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Gustavo.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentation


Explanation:
I am not sure..

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entry


Explanation:
I know this is post-kudoz, but in international law you had better take a look at the following document governing temporary entry of airliners and crew into a country:

www.nbaa.org/intl/CAR/mex200201.doc

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detention


Explanation:
one is detained at the border and kept in detention....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr